Update: 2012-12-17 05:55 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

87 Tinospora cordifolia
88 Tribulus terrestris

Contents of this page

87. Tinospora cordifolia

Synonyms:

Vernacular Name: Sin-don-ma-nwe.

Botanical origin: Tinospora cordifolia, Miers

Family: Menispermaceae.

Part Used: Stem and Root.

Distribution: Syriam.

Plant: A climbing shrub with corky bark, leaves 2-4 in. diam., acute or acuminate, racemes exceeding the leaves, axillary or terminal or on the old wood, flowers yellow, males fascicled, female usually solitary, glabrous, drupes size of a pea, red.

Constituents:
1. Berberine. (37)
2. Crude giloin and gilioinin (38)

Uses: Stomachic, antiperiodic, alternative, aphrodisiac, nutrient.

Preparation: Tinctura Tinosporae (I.P.C)

Contents of this page

88. Tribulus terrestris, Linn.

Synonyms:

Vernacular Name: Tusle.

Botanical origin: Tribulus terrestris, Linn.

Family: Zygophyllaceae.

Part Used: Fruits

Distribution: Mandalay, Hopong (S.S.S) Upper Burma.
A common weed of roadsides and fallow or cultivated land.

Plant: A hirsute, prostrate annual or perennial with terete branches 1-3feet high, leaves opp: pinnate, unequal, flowers axillary, solitary 0.5-1" diam., yellow, fruit a schizocarp of 5 woody mucronate cocci, each with 4 hard divacicate spines.

Constituents:
1. 0.001 percent of an alkaloid.
2. A fixed oil.
3. A small quantity of essential oil.
4. Resins and nitrates.

Uses: Diuretic, tonic, aphrodisiac, painful micturition, calculus affections, urinary discharges and impotence.

Preparation: Extractum Gokhru Liquidum (I.P.C.)

Contents of this page

End of TIL file