Update: 2012-12-17 05:54 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

86 Strychnos Nux-vomica

Contents of this page

86. Strychnos Nux-vomica

Synonyms: Poison Nut, Dog Button, Quaker Button.

Vernacular Name: Kabaung.

Botanical origin: Strychnos Nux-vomica Linn.

Family: Loganiaceae.

Part Used: The dried ripe seed.
Central Range, Mongnai Range, Taunglelon, (Southern Shan State), Tharawaddy deciduous forests, Kya-in, Seik-kyi (Mn.)

Plant: A tree with crooked trunk and irregular branches having yellowish gray bark, leaves opp., ovate, exstipulate, glabrous 3-5 nerved with acute apex, flowers greenish white, tubular, in terminal scorpoid cymes, fruit an orange-yellow spheroidal berry containting upto 5 orbicular flattened seeds.

Constituents:
1. 1.84-5.3 of the alkaloids: a. Strychnine; b. Brucine.
2. Glucoside loganin.
3. Igasuric acid.
4. Protein, fixed oil etc. (7)

Uses: Spinal stimulant (excite-motor), bitter tonic in debility with loss of appetite, severe illness, poisoning from alcohol, sexual impotence, post operative paralysis of intestines in infantile paralysis.

Preparation: Dry extract of Nux Vomica, Liquid Extract of Nux Vomica, Tincture of Nux Vomica, Prepared Nux Vomica (B.P)

Contents of this page

End of TIL file