Update: 2012-12-17 05:54 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

84• Randia dumentorum
85• Rauwolfia serpentina

Contents of this page

84. Randia dumentorum

Synonyms:

Vernacular Name: Se-than-baya.

Botanical origin: Randia dumentorum, Lamk.

Family: Rubiaceae.

Part Used: Fruits.

Distribution: Pegu, Martaban, Myitkyina.

Plant:
A small tree or rigid shrub, spines often long and strong, horizontal, leaves 1-2in., glabrous or harshly or softly pubescent on one or both surfaces, obtuse or subacute, narrowed into the short petiole, flowers 2-3 on a peduncle, subsessile, greenish yellow or white, berry olobose or ovoid ¾-1¼in. long, glabrous or pubescent, smooth or obscurely ribbed, yellow pericarp thick.

Constituents:
1. Neutral and acid saponin (active constituent)
2.Acid resin. (36)

Uses: Emetic, fish poison, dysentery, anthelmintic abortifacient, fevers.

Contents of this page

85. Rauwolfia serpentina

Synonyms:

Vernacular Name: Bonmayaza.

Botanical origin: Rauwolfia serpentina, Benth.

Family: Apocynaceae.

Part Used: Roots.

Distribution: Katha, Namkhan, Banmauk, Pyinamana, Toungoo Zigon, Okkan, Taikkyi, Hlegu, Thaton, Kay-Mongnai Range, Sainka (Southern Shan States)

Plant: An erect shrub upto 1m. high with cylindrical stems bearing a pale bark and exhibiting a light-coloured viscous latex when ruptured, leaves green, when dry very pale beneath, lanceolate, narrowed into a short petiole, arranged in terminal and axillary cymes, fruit a single 2-1obed drupe turns purplish black at maturity.

Constituents:
1. Two series of alkaloids:
  a. Ajmaline group consisting of ajmaline, Ajmalinine, and Ajmalicine-all feebly basic.
  b. Serpentine group consisting of Serpentine and
2. Reserpine_ chief alkaloid with sedative, activity.
3. Other alkaloids: a. Isoajmaline (identical with Isorauwolfine); b. Neoajmaline. c. Rauwolscine. d. Rauwolfinine.
4. Sterols
5. An oxymethylanthraquinone derivative.
6. Fumaric acid.
7. Oleic acid.
8. Glucose.
9. Sucrose.
10. Unsaturated alcohols.
11. Calcium oxalate.
12. A fluorescent substance. (3)

Uses: Anti-hypertensive agent, (reduces blood pressure), sedative insanity.

Preparation: Extractum Rauwolfiae Liquidum, Extractum Raulwolfiae Siccum, Tinctura Rauwolfiae (I.P)

Contents of this page

End of TIL file