Update: 2012-12-17 05:53 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

83 Quisqualis indica, Linn.

Contents of this page

83. Quisqualis indica

Synonyms: Rangoon Creeper.

Vernacular Name: Dawe-hmaing.

Botanical origin: Quisqualis indica, Linn.

Family: Combretaceae.

Part Used: Seeds.

Distribution: Wild in Rangoon and vicinity.
A rambling subscandent large shrubs, leaves opposite, oblong or obovate, acuminate, entire, flowers in short spikes axillary and terminal,white or red coloured, calyx tube prolonged long and slender above the ovary, deciduous, fruit 3/4-1 by scarcely 1/2 in., glabrous, black, very acute at the top.

Constituents:
1. 27 percent of oil containing linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic and arachidic acids.
2. A sterol.
3. Fatty acid.
4. An active principle resembling santonin. (35)

Uses: Anthelmintic.

Preparation:

Contents of this page

End of TIL file