Update: 2012-12-17 05:52 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

71• Nerium odorum
72• Nicotiana tabacum
73• Nyctanthes arbor-tritis

Contents of this page

71. Nerium odorum

Synonyms: Sweet scented Oleander, Nerium Root, Oleander Root, Radix Nerium.

Vernacular Name: Nwe-tha-gi.

Botanical origin: Nerium odorum, Soland.

Family: Apocynaceae.

Part Used: Roots.

Distribution: Planted in gardens as ornamentals.

Plant: A large glabrous evergreen shrub with milky juice, leaves 10-15cm., linear lanceolate, thickly coriaceous, acuminate, midrib very stout, nerves slender, petiole very short, usually in whorls of 3, flowers 1 1/2 in. diam., sweet scented, rose white or yellow, follicles 6-9 in.

Constituents:
1. 2 bitter principles, neriodorin and neriodorein. (3)

Uses: Aphrodisiac, tonic, good for chronic pain in the abdomen and pain in the joints, very powerful heart poison.

Contents of this page

72. Nicotiana tabacum

Synonyms: The Tobacco Plant.

Vernacular Name: Se.

Botanical origin: Nicotiana tabacum, Linn.

Family: Solonaceae.

Part Used: Cured and dried leaves.

Distribution: Mongnai range, Lang Kho (Southern Shan State) etc.

Plant: An erect glandular pubescent herb with terete stems, leaves large, oblong lanceolate, acuminate, sessile, inflorescence a panicled raceme consisting of many flowers, fruit a capsule seeds numerous, small.

Constituents:
1. 1-8 percent of nicotine.
2. Small quantities of the following bases.
  a. Nicotinine.
  b. Nicotelline.
  c. Pyrrolidine.
  d. N-methyl-pyrroline.
  e. Resin.
  f. Volatile oil (4)

Uses: Narcotic, sedative, diaphoretic, emetic.

Contents of this page

73. Nyctanthes arbor-tritis

Synonym:

Vernacular Name: Seik-palu.

Botanical origin: Nyctanthes arbor-tritis, Linn.

Family: Oleaceae.

Part used: Dried Leaves.

Distribution: Kalaw, Taunggyi and neighbourhood hills.

Plant: A small erect tree often arises to 30 feet but at times form coppice, scabrid, pilose form, leaves opposite, ovate, 10.5 by 6.2 cm acute, base rounded or cuneate, petiole 1/3 in., not articulated, flowers 3-7 in each head, sweet scented bracts ¼ - ½in., elliptic, calyx 1/5in., corolla tube ¼ - 1/3" capsule ¾in. long.

Constituents:
1. A large amount of resin and a colouring matter.
2. An alkaloid-nyctanthine.
3. A glucoside.
4. Traces of an oily principle having the odour of oil of peppermint. (4)

Uses: Fever and rheumatism, fresh juice and honey in chronic fever, decoction for obstinate sciatica, expressed juice of the leaves -cholagogue, laxative, mild bitter tonic, diaphoretic and diuretic.

Contents of this page

End of TIL file