Update: 2012-12-17 05:51 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

62 Jatropha curcas

Contents of this page

62. Jatropha curcas

Synonyms: Physic Nut or Purging Nut.

Vernacular Name: Siyo-kyetsu, Kyetus-gyi.

Botanical origin: Jatropha curcas, Linn.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Part Used: Seeds.

Distribution: Yawnghwe, Shwe Nyaung, Hsi-Seng, Mongnai (Southern Shan State).

Plant: A large or small evergreen tree, leaves 4-6" diam, lobes obtuse or acute, quite entire, petiole as long as the blade, flowers yellow, capsule 1-1 1/2 in., Poison.

Constituents:
(1) About 20 percent of a fixed oil.
(2) Curcin, a substance comparable to ricin. (1)

Uses: Powerful purgatives.

Contents of this page

End of TIL file