Update: 2012-12-17 05:49 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

43 Datura fastuosa
44 Datura metal
45 Datura stramonium
46 Dichoroa febrifuga
47 Dregea volubilis

Contents of this page

43. Datura fastuosa

Synonyms: Black Datura

Vernacular name: Padaing-m

Botanical origin: Datura fastuosa Linn

Family: Solonaceae

Part used: Dried leaves

Distribution: Kachin State, Mongnai Range, Kalaw Range, Southern and Northern Shan States. An occasional weed common in waste land and on rubbish heaps.

Plant: An annual herb with stout stem about 30-60 cm high, rather succulent, divaricately branched with ovate deeply toothed leaves, main nerves usually about 8 on one side of the mid rib and 6 on the other, flowers purple outside, usually white inside, stout hairy, fruit a capsule nodding on curved pedicels, covered all over with numerous sharp prickles.

Constituents:
1. 0.12 % of total alkaloids
2. Chief alkaloid - Scopolamine
3. Hydrocyamine, Hyoscine, Atropine - all in traces (4)

Uses: Relax bronchial muscles in the bronchial spasm of asthma, intoxicatic, emetic, digestive. Scopolamine is used as hypnotic drug.

Contents of this page

44. Datura metal

Synonyms: White Datura

Vernacular name: Padaing-phyu

Botanical origin: Datura metal Linn. syn. D. alba Nees

Family: Solanaceae

Part used: Dried leaves

Distribution: Kachin State, Chill Hills, Mongnai Range, Kalaw, Taunggyi. An occasional weed.

Plant: An annual densely woody herb with greyish tomentum, stem erect 0.9 - 1.2 m high, stout, terete, leaves narrowly ovate, margin entire or narrowly toothed, apex acute to acuminate, base unequal and often cordate. Flowers solitary, large whitish green purple below. Fruit a capsule, globose, nodding, covered with long rather slender spines.

Constituents:
1. Active principles similar to that of stramonium
2. Chief alkaloid - Scopolamine
3. Other alkaloids - a-Meteloidine, b Nor-hyoscyamine (4)

Uses: Relax bronchial muscles in the bronchial spasm of asthma, intoxicatic, emetic, digestive. Scopolamine is used as hypnotic drug.

Preparation: Extractum Daturae Herba Liquidum, Extractum Daturae Seminae Siccum (I.P.)

Contents of this page

45 Datura stramonium

Synonyms: Thorn Apple, Apple of Peru

Vernacular name: Padaing-khatta

Botanical origin: Datura stramonium Linn

Family: Solanaceae

Part used: Dried leaves and flowering tops

Distribution: Kachin State, Chin Hills, Mongnai range, Taunggyi, Shan States

Plant: An annual rank smelling herb attaining a height of 1- 1.6 m., stem glabrous and dividdes into 2 or 3 green branches which in turn bifurcate and bear inquilaterally-ovate acuminate leaves with sinuate-dentate margins. Flowers appear in the forks of branches on short peduncles, white. Fruit a prickly 4 valved capsule, the lower prickles of which are mostly shorter than those above.

Constituents:
1. 0.7 % of alkaloids
2. Hypo-cyamine
3. Acropine
4. Apotropine
5. Belladonnine
6. Scopolamine
7. Resin
8. Daturine (a mixture of Hyoscyamine and Atropine) (4)

Uses: Relax brochial muscles in bronchial asthma. Also employed as an anodyne in Postencephalitic Parkinsonism, Paralysis agitans. Properties similar to Belladona.

Preparation: Extractum Stramonii Liquidum (I.P.). Extractum Stramoii Siccum, Tinctura Stramonii (B.P.)(U.S.P.)

Contents of this page

46. Dichroa febrifuga

Synonyms:

Vernacular name: Yinbya

Botanical origin: Dichroa febrifuga Lour

Family: Saxifragaceae

Part used: Roots and leaves

Distribution: Kachin State, Myitkyina, Bhamo, Mogok, Taunggyi, Prome, Tharawaddy, Pa-an Division, Taung-gale

Plant: A shrub with persistent, opposite, serrate lanceolate leaves and a terminal pancile. Flowers blue or purple. Fruit a berry, inferior, blue.

Constituents:
1. Contains 2 alkaloids: Febrifugine, Isofebrifugine (9)

Uses: Roots are used to cure malaria, febrifuge, has antipyretic action like quinine (1.5 times).

Contents of this page

47. Dregea volubilis, Benth.

Synonyms:

Vernacular name: Gwe-dauk-nwe {hkw:tauk-nw}.

Botanical origin: Dregea volubilis, Benth.

Family: Asclopiadaceae.

Part used: Roots.

Distribution: Insein, Myitkyina, Mongnai Range, Central Range, (Southern Shan State)

Plant: A large twining shrub with very long, glabrous older ash coloured branches often with lenticels and sometimes with small black dots, the young branches are slender, smooth and green, leaves 3-6 by 2-4 in., rather coriaceous, base rounded or cordate, nerves 4-5 pairs, petiole 1-3 in; Cymes axillary, umbelliform, flowers green, follicles thick hard winged or ribbed.

Constituents: Glucoside dregein, alkaloid (20)

Uses: Emetic and expectorant.

Contents of this page

End of TIL file