Update: 2007-03-04 05:42 AM -0500

TIL

Botanical Names of Myanmar Plants
of Importance

Index given in order of Burmese-Myanmar common names

by Agricultural Department (Planning), Government of Union of Myanmar, 2000, pp 65

Set in HTML by U Kyaw Tun (UKT), and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Not for sale.

Main Index of DB | Top
Contents of this page

Contents of this page

pg-entry Myanmar Name
transliteration in Romabama by UKT
English Name Scientific name Family LSR pg
Note: Burmese is a non-rhotic language, and the "r" is rarely pronounced. When it occurs as the first consonant in a Rombama syllable, pronounce it as an English "y". Similar to the French, the end consonant in a Romabama syllable is not pronounced.
56-1496 {tha.kra:} Sapodilla plum Achras zapota Sapotaceae  
56-1497 {tha.kra:hpru} White sapota Casimirosa edulis Rutaceae  
56-1498 {tha.kra:thi:} Star apple Chrysophyllum cainito Sapotaceae  
56-1499 {tha.kra:thi:} Star apple Chrysophyllum roxburghii Sapotaceae  
56-1500 {tha.hkwa:} Cucumber Cucumis sativus Cucurbitaceae  
56-1501 {tha.hkwa:ma.} {tha.hka.ma.} {tha.hkwa:mhw:} Musk melon Cucurbita moschata Cucurbitaceae  
56-1502 {tha.hkwa:mhw:} Sweet melon Cucumis melo Cucurbitaceae  
56-1503 {tha.hkwut}   Dolichandrone spathacea Bignoniaceae  
56-1504 {tha.hkwut-hpo}   Stereospermum fimbrialum Bignoniaceae  
56-1505 {tha.hkwut-pra}   Tabebuia pallida Bignoniaceae  
56-1506 {tha.zin-hpru} Orchids Bulbophyllum phyllum Orchidaceae  
57-1507 {tha.di.}   Protium serratum Burseraceae  
57-1508 {tha.nap}   Cordia dichotoma Boraginaceae  
57-1509 {tha.nap-hka:} Chinese box tree Limonia acidssima Rutaceae 463
57-1510 {tha.nap-htau}   Garcinia elliptica Guttiferae  
57-1511 {tha.nap-pis~s: (a.saim:)} Patchouli plant Pogostemon patchouli Labiatae 467
57-1512 {tha.nap-pis~s: (a.o}}   Pogostemon purpurascens Labiatae  
57-1513 {tha.nap-hpak} Sebestan plum Cordia dichotoma Boraginaceae  
57-1514 {tha.nap-wa:} Bamboo Tyroslachys olweri Gramineae  
57-1515 {tha.pau.}   Pandanus foetidus Pandanaceae  
57-1516 {tha.pru.} Elephant apple Dillinia indica Dilliniceae 435
57-1517 {tha.pru.tha.pr} Eugenia Syzygium jambos Myrtaceae  
57-1518 {tha.pr} Black plum Eugenia jambolana Myrtaceae 431
57-1519 {tha.pr} Rose apple Syzygium jambos Myrtaceae  
57-1520 {tha.pr-kyw:hkaung:} Eugenia Syzygium claviflorum Myrtaceae  
57-1521 {tha.pr-kri:} Eugenia Syzgium grande Myrtaceae  
57-1522 {tha.pr-hka:} Eugenia Eugenia venusta Myrtaceae  
57-1523 {tha.pr-hkyo} Eugenia Syzgium pachyphyllum Myrtaceae  
57-1524 {tha.pr-hkyi} Eugenia Syzgium caerasoideum Myrtaceae  
57-1525 {tha.pr-hsat-hky:} Eugenia Syzgium oblantum Myrtaceae  
57-1526 {tha.pr-o} Eugenia Eugenia kurzii Myrtaceae  
57-1527 {tha.pr-ni} Eugenia Syzgium fruticosum Myrtaceae  
57-1528 {tha.pr-hpru} Eugenia Eugenia megacarpa Myrtaceae  
57-1529 {tha.pr-hpru} Eugenia Syzgium cumini Myrtaceae  
57-1530 {tha.pr-pauk} Eugenia Syzgium zeylanicur Myrtaceae  
57-1531 {tha.pr-pauk-pauk} Eugenia Syzgium syzygioides Myrtaceae  
57-1532 {tha.pr-ping-pwa:} Eugenia Eugenia farmosa Myrtaceae  
57-1533 {tha.pr-rwak-kri:} Eugenia Syzgium thumra Myrtaceae  
57-1534 {tha.pr-oan:}   Memecylon edull Melastomaceae  
58-1535 {tha.pwat-kri:}   Miliusa velutina Annoniaceae  
58-1536 {tha.pwat-hka:} {tha.pwat} Loofa; Sponge gourd Trichosanthes cucumerina Cucurbitaceae  
58-1537 {tha.pwat-nak}   Mitrephora maingayi Annoniaceae  
58-1538 {tha.pwat-nw}   Luffa aegyptica Cucurbitaceae  
58-1539 {tha.pwat-wa:} Bamboo Neohouzeaua stricta Gramineae  
58-1540 {tha.pwat-thaim}   Miliusa roxburghiana Annoniaceae  
58-1541 {tha.hpan:} Fig Ficus glomerata Moraceae  
58-1542 {tha.m.} Black mangrove Avicennia officinals Verbenaceae  
58-1543 {tha.ming-sa-ni}   Gardenia turgida Rubiaceae  
58-1544 {tha.ming-sa-hpru}   Gardenia sessiliflora Rubiaceae  
58-1545 {tha.moan:}   Boscia variabilis Capparidaceae  
58-1546 {tha.ra.hpi} Calophyllum Calophyllum amoenum Guttiferae  
58-1547 {tha.rak} Mango Mangifera indica Anacardiaceae  
58-1548 {tha.rak-king:}   Curcuma mada Zingiberaceae  
58-1549 {tha.rak-ht-pan:} Phlox Phlox drummondii Polemoniaceae  
58-1550 {tha.rak-pra:} Mango Mangifera longipes Anacardiaceae  
58-1551 {tha.thing-paung:}   Bucharania lancifolia Anacardiaceae  
58-1552 {tha.this-hs:}   Gluta tovoyana Anacardiaceae  
58-1553 {tha.ha.d-wi}   Vernonia cinera Compositae  
58-1554 {tha-l:} Paper mulberry Broussonetia papyrifera Punicaceae  
58-1555 {tha.l:} Carthaginian apple Punica granatum Punicaceae  
58-1556 {tha-lau-wa:} Bamboo Bambusa thalawwa Gramineae  
58-1557 {thi-ting:} Arnatto Bixa orellana Bixaceae  
58-1558 {thi-hoL-tha.rak} Cashew nut Anacardium occidentale Anacardiaceae  
58-1559 {thi-hoL-this-kra-po:} Ceylon cinnamon Cinnamomum zeylanicum Lauraceae  
58-1560 {thi:} Wood apple; Elephant apple Feronia elephantum Rutaceae 437
58-1561 {thu-ng-hky:} Screw plant Helicteres asora Sterculiaceae  
59-1562 {thu-ta.pat}   Sideroxylon grandifolium Sapotaceae  
59-1563 {th:pan:}   Samadera indica Simarubaceae  
59-1564 {th:pan:tau} Grass Sporobolus tremulus Gramineae  
59-1565 {th:mrak} Grass Sporobolus glaucifollus Gramineae  
59-1566 {thau-ka.kri:} Queen of the flowering plant Amherstia nobilis Caesalpiniaceae  
59-1567 {thau-ka.l:} Asoka tree Saraca indica Caesalpiniaceae  
59-1568 {thau-ka.nw} Golden shower Bignonia venusta Bignoniaceae  
59-1569 {thn-t}   Stereospermum personalum Bignoniaceae  
59-1570 {thn-pu.ra} Bour lime Citrus aurantifolia Rutaceae 439
59-1571 {thn-pu.ro} Lime or Maltese lemon Citrus lemon Rutaceae  
59-1572 {thn-p}   Stereospermum neuranthum Bignoniaceae  
59-1573 {thn-ma.neing-kyauk-ma.neing}   Alysicarpus vaginalis Papilionaceae 443
59-1574 {thn-lwing} Olives Olea europa Oleaceae  
59-1575 {thak-k} Thatching grass Imperata cylindrica Gramineae  
59-1576 {thak-k-kri:}   Themeda billosa Gramineae  
59-1577 {thak-k-ming:}   Croton jourfra Euphorbiaceae  
59-1578 {thak-ring:ka.l:}   Croton Euphorbiaceae  
59-1579 {thak-ring:kri:}   Croton oblongifolius Euphorbiaceae 445
59-1580 {theik-wa:} Bamboo Bambusa tulda Gramineae  
59-1581 {theik-wa:kri:} Bamboo Bambusa burmanica Gramineae  
59-1582 {theik-tu-mring-tu-wa:} Bamboo Oxytenanthera parviflora Gramineae  
59-1583 {theik-wa:Bo:} Bamboo Bambusa kingiana Gramineae  
59-1584 {thing-ping}   Clinogyne dichotoma Zingiberaceae  
59-1585 {thing-ka.du:} Cho-chi Parashorea stellata Dipterocarpaceae  
59-1586 {thing~kan:}   Hopea odorata Dipterocarpaceae  
59-1587 {thing~kan:nak}   Hopea helferi Dipterocarpaceae  
59-1588 {thing~kan:ma.ka.l:}   Hopea minutifolia Dipterocarpaceae  
60-1589 {thing-paung:}   Phoenix paludosa Palmae  
60-1590 {thing-paung:lhyau}   Thespesia lampas Malvaceae  
60-1591 {thing-pan:} Cork wood Hibiscus tiliaceus Malvaceae  
60-1592 {thing-hpru:}   Symplocos leistachya Styraceae  
60-1593 {thng:~Bau:} Papaw; Papaya tree Carica papaya Caricaceae 455
60-1594 {thng:~Bau: ka.na.hko}   Jatropha curcas Euphorbiaceae  
60-1595 {thng:~Bau: ka.this}   Erythrina crista Papilionaceae  
60-1596 {thng:~Bau: kok~kol} Siris Enterolobium saman Mimosaceae  
60-1597 {thng:~Bau: krak-hsu} Casto oil tree Jatropha curcas Euphorbiaceae  
60-1598 {thng:~Bau: nga.roat} Bell pepper Capsicum grossum Solanaceae  
60-1599 {thng:~Bau: sn-ka:}   Plumeria acutifolia Apocynaceae  
60-1600 {thng:~Bau: hs:hka:kri:} Chirayta plant Swertia chirata Gentianaceae  
60-1601 {thng:~Bau: hsi:hpru} Star goosberry Phyllanthus distichus Euphorbiaceae  
60-1602 {thng:~Bau: za.lap}   Stephanotis floribunda Asclepiadaceae  
60-1603 {thng:~Bau: t} Indian fir-mast tree Polyalthia longifolia Annonaceae  
60-1604 {thng:~Bau: hta.naung:}   Acacia modesta Minosaceae  
60-1605 {thing:~Bau: na-nat} Sisal Agave sisalana Amaryllidaceae  
60-1606 {thng:~Bau:na-nat-kri:} Sisal Agave vera-cruz Amaryllidaceae  
60-1607 {thng:~Bau: na-nat-kri:} Sisal Furcraea gigantea Amaryllidaceae  
60-1608 {thng:~Bau: pan:ta.ma} Umbrella china tree Melia azedarach Meliaceae  
60-1609 {thng:~Bau: ma.ho:} Periwinkle Catharanthus roscus Apocynaceae 449
60-1610 {thng:~Bau: m:za.li} Ring worm shrub Cassia alata Caesalpiniaceae 451
60-1611 {thng:~Bau: man-ky:} Manila tamarind pithecellobium Mimosaceae  
60-1612 {thng:~Bau: lak-pn} kapok; Silk cotton Ceiba pentandra Bombacaceae  
60-1613 {thng:~Bau: wa} Cotton Grossypium brasilliense malvaceae  
60-1614 {thng:~Bau: tha.-hpan:} Edible fig tree Ficus arica Moraceae  
60-1615 {thng:~Bau: thi-ting:}   Bixa orellana Bixaceae  
60-1616 {thng:~Bau: a-da-lwut} True arrow root Maranta ariendinace Marantaceae  
61-1617 {thng:~Bau: Au-za} Bullock's heart; Custard apple Annona reticulata Annonaceae  
61-1618 {thing:wing}   Millettia pendula Papilionaceae  
61-1619 {thing:wing-sap}   Millettia pulchra Papilionaceae  
61-1620 {thing:wing-hpo}   Millettia pubinervis Papilionaceae  
61-1621 {theing:kraim} Cane Calamus erectus Palmae  
61-1622 {this-ka.to:} Toon tree Cedrela toona Meliaceae  
61-1623 {this-kauk-hing:} Elm Ulmus laneifolia Ulmaceae  
61-1624 {this-kra:thi:} Walnut Juglans regia Juglandaceae  
61-1625 {this-krn-po:} Cinnamon Cinnamomum tamala Lauraceae 459
61-1626 {this-hka:}   Pentace burmanica Tiliaceae  
61-1627 {this-hkya.} Oaks Quercus spp. Fagaceae  
61-1628 {this-hkyo}   Melanorrhoea usitata Sapotaceae  
61-1629 {this-nga.rn.   Semecarpus pandurat Theaceae  
61-1630 {this~sa-pan:} Gladiolus Aporosa roxburghii Iridaceae  
61-1631 {this-s:} Myanmar lacquer tree Schrebera swietenioides Anacardiaceae  
61-1632 {this-s:hpo}   Cleidion speciflorum Anacardiaceae  
61-1633 {this-sap} Kokra Aporosa roxburghii Euphorbiaceae  
61-1634 {this-hs:l:} Muccaady tree Schrebera swietenioides Oleaceae  
61-1635 {this-hsaim.}   Cleidion speciflorum Combretaceae  
61-1636 {this-hsaim.} Bastard myrobalan Terminalia belerica Combretaceae 469
61-1637 {this-tau} Pear Pyrus communis Rosaceae  
61-1638 {this-to}   Sandoricum hoetjape Meliaceae  
61-1639 {this-na.nwing:}   Dolbergia paniculata Papilionaceae  
61-1640 {this-ni}   Amoora rohituka Meliaceae  
61-1641 {this-nn-keing:}   Artemisia parvifloera Compositae  
61-1642 {this-pa.kan}   Millettia brandisiana Papilionaceae  
61-1643 {this-pa.lw}   Balanites trifolora Simarubaceae  
62-1644 {this-poap}   Dalbergia kurzii Papilionaceae  
62-1645 {this-prauk}   Sapium insigne Euphorbiaceae  
62-1646 {this-hpa.yaung:}   Neonauclea excelsa Rubiaceae  
62-1647 {this-hpru}   Wendlandia glabrata Meliaceae  
62-1648 {this-hpw:}   Elaeocarpus floribundus Elaeocarpaceae  
62-1649 {this-ma.i:}   Cedrela serrata Maliaceae  
62-1650 {this-ming:hpo}   Podocarpus nerifolia Podocarpaceae  
62-1651 {this-ming:ma.}   Podocarpus wallichianus Podocarpaceae  
62-1652 {this-man-ky:} Black siris; Kala siris Albigzia odoratissima Mimosaceae  
62-1653 {this-man-ky: (neing-ngan-hkra:)}   Caesalpinia coriaria Caesalpiniaceae  
62-1654 {this-ra} Myanmar sal Ahorea oblongifollia Dipterocarpaceae  
62-1655 {this-shi.}   Pentace griffithii Tiliaceae  
62-1656 {this-ling:n}   Talauma spongocarpa Magnoliaceae  
62-1657 {this-thing~kan:}   Neomauclea griffithii Rubiaceae  
62-1658 {this-Ling:ta.}   Heterophragma sulfuerum Bignoniaceae  
62-1659 {this-} Hog chestnut tree Castanopsis tribuloides Fagaceae  
62-1660 {this--hkyi}   Quercus polystachya Fagaceae  
62-1661 {than:}   Terminalia oliveri Combretaceae  
62-1662 {thoan:hpan-lha.} Chinese rose; Changeable rose; Rose of sharon Hibiscus mutabilis Malvaceae  
62-1663 {thw:tak}   Ventilago madraspatna Rhamnaceae  
UKT: The present version of this book, Agri.Dept.2000, did not list the following species, or, there is reason to believe that the data given by it need to be checked..
The following are from sources cited in the last column.
  Myanmar Name
transcription as given by source
Habit Scientific name Family Source
01 Thinbaw-mahnyo-pan Herb Vinca rosea L. Apocynaceae Checklist

End of items with this akshara. To continue, go to the next akshara, for which go to indx-Agri2000.htm.

Contents of this page

End of TIL page