Update: 2007-03-02 11:14 AM -0500

TIL

Botanical Names of Myanmar Plants
of Importance

Index given in order of Burmese-Myanmar common names

by Agricultural Department (Planning), Government of Union of Myanmar, 2000, pp 65

Set in HTML by U Kyaw Tun (UKT), and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Not for sale.

Contents of this page

Main Index of DB | Top
Contents of this page

Agri.Dept.2000 and LSR {l-seik-rhing:}, 1978 are from allied government departments.

pg-entry Myanmar Name
transliteration in Romabama by UKT
English Name Scientific  name Family LSR pg
Note: Burmese is a non-rhotic language, and the "r" is rarely pronounced. When it occurs as the first consonant in a Rombama syllable, pronounce it as an English "y". Similar to the French, the end consonant in a Romabama syllable is not pronounced.
34-0894 {pa.aung} Banyan Ficus bengalensis Moraceae  
34-0895 {pa.t:kau:ka.l:} Lesser galangal Alpinia officinarum Zingiberaceae 261
34-0896 {pa.t:kau:kri:} Greater galangal Alpinia galanga Zingiberaceae 257
34-0897 {pa.t:kau:lat} Nutral galangal Alpinia nutans Zingiberaceae  
34-0898 {pa.teik-mrak} Grass Chionachne semiteres Gramineae  
34-0899 {pa.deing:krak-thwun} Indian squill Urginea indica Liliaceae  
34-0900 {pa.deing:hkat~ta} Stramonium Datura stramonium Solanaceae 253
34-0901 {pa.deing:o} Blue datura Datura stramonium var. tatual Solanaceae 253
34-0902 {pa.deing:ni} {pa.deing:nak} Black datura Datura fastuasa Solanaceae  
34-0903 }pa.deing:hpru} White datura; Thorn apple Datura alba Solanaceae  
34-0904 {pa.dat-ngan}   artabotrys siamensis Annonaceae  
34-0905 {pa.doam~ma-kra} Sacred lotus; Great water lily Nelumbium speciosum Nymphaeaceae  
35-0906 {pa.na:ma: ngu.shw}   Cassia spectabilis Caesalpiniaceae  
35-0907 {pa.ra.wa}   Garcinia speciosa Guttiferae  
35-0908 {pa.roat} Camphor Cinnamomum camphora Lauraceae 263
35-0909 {pa.roat-hsi} Bottle brush Callistemon lanceolatus Myrtaceae  
35-0910 {pa.roat-:} Pepperment;
Mint oil
Mentha piperita Labiatae  
35-0911 {pa.roat-: a-bang:sis} Japanese mint Mentha arvensis Labiatae 267
35-0912 {pa.roat-: ho-na-mi} Mint Mentha ayonami Labiatae  
35-0913 {pa.ran~na.wa} Hog weeds Boerhaavia diffusa Nyctaghinaceae 271
35-0914 {pa.laung-hs:} Deadly poisonous climber Gelsemium elegans Loganiaceae  
35-0915 {pa.laung-th} {hs:pu.l:}   Euphorbia geniculata Euphorbiaceae  
35-0916 {pi.sa.pa} {bi.zup}   Eupatorium odoratum Compositae  
35-0917 {pi.tauk kap~pa.li} Andaman red wood Pterocarpus dalbergoides Papilionaceae  
35-0918 {pi.tauk ku.la:} Black wood; Rose wood Dalbegia sissoo Papilionaceae  
35-0919 {pi.tauk pa.thhyu:} Rose wood Pterocarpus indicus Papilionaceae  
35-0920 {pi.tauk mran-ma}   Pterocarpus macrocarpus Papilionaceae  
35-0921 {pi.lau:}   Corchorus acutangulus Tiliaceae  
35-0922 {pi.lau:hka:}   Corchorus tricularis Tiliaceae  
35-0923 {pi.lau:pi-nn} Tapioca; Cassava; Manioc Manihot utilissima Euphorbiaceae  
35-0924 {pi.lau:pi-nn-rwak-hla.} Variegated cassava Manihot esculenta var. variegata Euphorbiaceae  
35-0925 {pi.lau:pi-nn-wa:} Bamboo Bambusa nana Gramineae  
35-0926 {pi.lau:thoan:loan:prwat}   Corchorus fascicularis Tiliaceae  
35-0927 {pu.si:hsw:}   Payena paralleloneura Sapotaceae  
35-0928 {pu.swan-hkr-ky:}   Polygonum plebejum Polygonaceae  
35-0929 {pu.swan-sa}   Alternanthera sessilis Amarantaceae  
35-0930 {pu.swan-sa-kri:}   Rottboellia stricta Gramineae  
35-0931 {pu.swan-sa-mrak}   Echinochloa colona Gramineae  
36-0932 {pu.swan-tha.Bak}   Lippia nodiflora Verbenaceae  
36-0933 {pu.swan-mrak-si.}   Viburnum foetidum Caprifoliaceae  
36-0934 {pu.ti:hpru} Wild olive PutranJiva roxburghii Euphorbiaceae  
36-0935 {pu.tak.sa.} Edible gigerwort Kaempferia candida Zingiberaceae  
36-0936 {pu-di.na} Spearmint; Wild mint Mentha sylvestris Labiatae  
36-0937 {p-ping}   Corypha elata Palmaceae  
36-0938 {p-ping}   Corypha umbraculifera Palmaceae  
36-0939 {p:kya:} Lima bean Phaseolus lunatus Papilionaceae  
36-0940 {p:kri:} Lablab bean Dolichos lablab Papilionaceae  
36-0941 {p:hkyi-paung} Chickling Vetch Lathyrus sativus Papilionaceae  
36-0942 {p:nga.pi.} Soya bean Glycine soja Papilionaceae  
36-0943 {p:sing:ngon} Pigeon pea Cajanus indicus Papilionaceae  
36-0944 {p:saung:lya:} {p:mris} Asparagus pea; Kaffir bean Psophocarpus tetragonolocus Papilionaceae  
36-0945 {p:saim:sa:} Goa bean or Chinese potato Pachyrihigus angulatus Papilionaceae  
36-0946 {p:ta.lat} Sward bean Canavalia ensiformis Papilionaceae  
36-0947 {p:ti-saim:} Green gram Phaseolus radiatus Papilionaceae  
36-0948 {p:ti-wa} Sona-mung Phaseolus radiatus Papilionaceae  
36-0949 {p:tak-nak} Lyon bean Mucuna nivea Papilionaceae  
36-0950 {p:taung.rh} Chowli or Asparagus bean Vigna catjang Papilionaceae  
36-0951 {p:ni-ka.l:} The lentil Lens esculenta Papilionaceae  
36-0952 {p:nn.tha} Fenugreek seed Trigonella foenumgraecum Papilionaceae  
36-0953 {p:nauk-saim:} Green gram Phaseolus radiatus Papilionaceae  
36-0954 {p:nauk-nak} Kali or Krishna Phaseolus radiatus Papilionaceae  
36-0955 {p:pi.sup} Horse gram Dolichos biflorus Papilionaceae  
36-0956 {p:pu.zwun} Lablab bean Dolichos lablab Papilionaceae  
36-0957 {p:po:ti} Chinese artichoke Stachys tuberifera Labiatae  
37-0958 {p:poap} Soy bean Glycine soja Papilionaceae  
37-0959 {p:poap-nw}   Paederia foetida Papilionaceae  
37-0960 {p:pring:} Kidney or French bean Phaseolus vulgaris Papilionaceae  
37-0961 {p:hpru-ka.l:} Duffin bean Phaseolus lunatus Papilionaceae  
37-0962 {p:yi:} Rice bean Phaseolus calcaratus Papilionaceae  
37-0963 {p:ling:mrw} Snake gourd Trichosanthers anguina Cucurbitaceae  
37-0964 {p:leip-pra} Garden pea Pisum sativum Papilionaceae  
37-0965 {p:lwam:} Cow pea Vigna catjang Papilionaceae  
37-0966 {po:sa} Mulberry Morus indica Moraceae  
37-0967 {po:thi.ting:} Indian kamala Mallotus phillippinensis Euphorbiacea  
37-0968 {pak-pa-ming.} Pepper mint Mentha piperita Labiatae  
37-0969 {po-ka-ping} Boga (Datch Name) Tehrosia vogelii Papilionaceae  
37-0970 {pauk}
UKT: LSR 275 lists B. frondosa
Bastard teak; Bengal kino Butea letrasperma Papilionaceae 275?
37-0971 {pauk-nw-U.}   Butea superba Papilionaceae  
37-0972 {pauk-pan:hpru} Cark wood Sesbaina grandiflora Papilionaceae 279
37-0973 {peik-hsan} / {peik-hsan-hly} Sunnhemp Crotalaria juncea Papilionaceae  
37-0974 {ping-saim:kri:} Basil Ocimum gratisscumum Labiatae  
37-0975 {ping-saim:mhw:} Basil Ocimum canum Labiatae 283
37-0976 {ping-saim:nak} Basil Ocimum sanctum Labiatae  
37-0977 {ping-saim:pan:}   Salvia spp. Labiatae  
37-0978 {ping-saim:pan:o}   Salvia splendens Labiatae  
37-0979 {ping-saim:hpru} Basil Ocimum canum Labiatae  
37-0980 {ping-l-ka.bwi:} Beef wood Casuarina equisetifolin Casuarinaceae  
37-0981 {ping-l-ka.na.so:}   Heritiera fomes Sterculiaceae  
37-0982 {ping-l-ka.this} Indian coral tree Erythrina variegata Papilionaceae  
37-0983 {ping-l-krak-ro:}   Petunga roxburghii Rubiaceae  
37-0984 {ping-l-hsi:}   Ximenia americana Olcaceae  
38-0985 {ping-l-pring:}   Palaquim obovatum Sapotaceae  
38-0986 {ping-l-pring:a.ni}   Palaquim obovatum Sapotaceae  
38-0987 {ping-l-this-hkauk}   Gyrocarpus jacquinii Hernandiaceae  
38-0988 {ping-l-oan:} Sea coconut, Double coconut Lodoicea seychellarum Palmae  
38-0989 {ping.ku-htaip-pait}   Leucas cephalotes Labiatae 291
38-0990 {ping.ta.rau}   Grewia elaloslemoides Tiliaceae  
38-0991 {ping.gan}   Millettia multiflora Papilionaceae  
38-0992 {paung-keing:}   Saccharum procerum Gramineae  
38-0993 {paung-m.thi:}   Zigyphus oenoplia Rhamaceae  
38-0994 {paung-moan.thi:} {paung-thi:} Bread-fruit tree Artocarpus incisa Moraceae  
38-0995 {poaN~Na.rait} Ixona or Hedge plant Ixora collinea Rubiaceae  
38-0996 {pat~ta.ky}   Woodfordia fruiticasa Lythraceae  
38-0997 {pait-hkying:}
UKT: Agri2000 has also entered P. longum as {sa.ro} in17-424
Long pepper; Dried catkin Piper longum Piperaceae 287
38-0998 {pait-thin:hkat} Tanner's cassia Cassia auricalata Caesalpimiaceae  
38-0999 {poat-thing-ma.myak-hkauk}   Derris robusta Papilionaceae  
38-1000 {pan:hkyi-paung} Hollyhock Althaea rosea Malvaceae  
38-1001 {pan:hkrauk} Tiger lily Lilium tigrinum Liliaceae  
38-1002 {pan:gau-hpi} Cauliflower Brassica oleracea Cruciferae  
38-1003 {pan:gyon} Brand of buck wheat Fagopyrum esculantum Polygonaceae  
38-1004 {pan:hs:l:}   Engelhardtia spicata Juglandaceae  
38-1005 {pan:o}   Ocimum americanum Labiatae  
38-1006 {pan:ta.ma}   Melia azedarch Meliaceae  
38-1007 {pan:tau-ni} Marvel grass Dichanthium annulatum Gramineae  
38-1008 {pan:nu.}   Saussurea affinis Compositae  
38-1009 {pan:nham:} Niger seed Guizotia abyssinica Compositae  
38-1010 {pan:pw:keing:} Red head powder puff Calliandra tweedii Mimosaceae  
38-1010b {pan:ma.}   Schima noronhae Theaceae  
39-1011 {pan:m:za.li} Rusty shield bearer Peltophorum inerme Caesalpiniaceae  
39-1012 {pan:moan-la} {gau-hpi-pwing.} Cauliflower Brassica oleracea Cruciferae  
39-1013 {pan:lak-swap} Fox glove Digitalis purpurea Scrophulariaceae  
39-1014 {pan:lak-hpak}   Acalypha fruticasa Euphorbiaceae  
39-1015 {pan:laim~mau} Kumquat Citrus fortunella Rutaceae  
39-1016 {pan:thi-ting:}   Bixa orellana Bixaceae  
39-1017 {pan:thi:} Apple Malus slyvestris Rosaceae  
39-1018 {pan:this-ra} Grape myrtle; Indian lilae Vatica lanceaefolia Dipterocarpaceae  
39-1019 {pan:i.}   Lagestroemia indica Lythraceae  
39-1020 {pain:kya:}   Pothos aureus Araceae  
39-1021 {pain:kya:}   Pothos scandens Araceae  
39-1022 {pain~n:} Indian jack fruit Artocarpus heterophullus Moraceae  
39-1023 {pain~n:hpo}   Palaquium ployanthium Sapotaceae  
39-1024 {pain:pan:} Anthurium Anthurium spp. Araceae  
39-1025 {pain:ma.hau-ra}   Colocasia antiquorun Araceae  
39-1026 {paing:U.} Taro Colocasia esculenta Araceae  
39-1027 {poan:ak} Alexandrian laurel Calophyllum inophyllum Guttiferae 295
39-1028 {poan:m:za}   Albizzia chinensis Mimosaceae  
39-1029 {pap~pa.ra.th.la}   Euphorbia lactea Euphorbiaceae  
39-1030 {pon-lon}   Trichosanthes cucumerina Cucurbitaceae  
39-1031 {pon-lon-hka:}   Luffa acutangula Cucurbitaceae  
39-1032 {pyi:ka.to:} Burmese iron wood Xylia delabriformis Mimosaceae  
39-1033 {pyi:tau-thaim}   Clausena excavata Rutaceae 297
39-1034 {pyi:pi.tauk}   Pahudia martabanica Caesalpiniaceae  
39-1035 {pyi:ma.}   Lagerstroemia speciosa Lythraceae  
39-1036 {pyi:ma.hpu}   Lagerstroemia floribnda Lythraceae  
39-1037 {pyi:ma.rwak-kri:}   Lagerstroemia macrocarpa Lythraceae  
40-1038 {pying-this-pan:} Malayan bridal creeper Porana volubilis Convolvulaceae  
40-1039 {praung-sa}   Microstegium monathum Gramineae  
40-1040 {praung:} Johson grass Sorghum nalepense Gramineae  
40-1041 {praung:hpu:} Maize; Indian corn Zea mays Gramineae  
40-1042 {praung:kauk-hing:}   Sorghum splendidum Gramineae  
40-1043 {praung:keing:} Elephant grass Saccharum arundinaceum Gramineae  
40-1044 {praung:nak}   Sorghum cernum Gramineae  
40-1045 {pr-aung} Banyan Ficus bengalensis Moraceae  
40-1046 {pr-pan:o}   Cassia glauca Caesalpiniaceae 299
40-1047 {pr-loan:hkyam:tha} Gum tree; Austulian kino tree Eucalyptus torelliana Myrtaceae  
40-1048 {pr.wing}   Antidesma gnaesembilla Euphorbiaceae  
40-1049 {pw:keing:} Senna Cassia angustifolia Caesalpiniaceae 301
40-1050 {pw:hs:m:za.li}   Cassia alata Caesalpiniaceae  
UKT: The present version of this book, Agri.Dept.2000, did not list the following species, or, there is reason to believe that the data given by it need to be checked..
The following are from sources cited in the last column.
  Myanmar Name
transcription as given by source
Habit Scientific name Family Source
  {pauk-ping} tree Butea frondosa. Roxb Papilionaceae LSR 275

End of items with this akshara. To continue, go to the next akshara, for which go to indx-Agri2000.htm.

Contents of this page

End of TIL page