Update: 2007-02-28 07:17 AM -0500

TIL

Botanical Names of Myanmar Plants
of Importance

Index given in order of Burmese-Myanmar common names

by Agricultural Department (Planning), Government of Union of Myanmar, 2000, pp 65

Set in HTML by U Kyaw Tun (UKT), and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Not for sale.

Contents of this page

Main Index of DB | Top
Contents of this page

Agri.Dept.2000 and LSR {l-seik-rhing:}, 1978 are from allied government departments.

pg-entry Myanmar Name
transliteration in Romabama by UKT
English Name Scientific  name Family LSR pg
p24 Note: Burmese is a non-rhotic language, and the "r" is rarely pronounced. When it occurs as the first consonant in a Rombama syllable, pronounce it as an English "y". Similar to the French, the end consonant in a Romabama syllable is not pronounced.
24-0615 {ta.kut-ni}   Dysoxylum grande Meliaceae  
24-0616 {ta.kut-thu-kri:}   Heynea trujuga Meliaceae  
24-0617 {ta.hkam:sa} Silk worm Heteropanax fragrans Araliaceae  
24-0618 {ta.saung:hka:}   Caraluma umbellata Asclepiadaceae  
24-0619 {ta.hsis} {ka.hsis}   Cucumis trigonus Cucurbitaceae  
24-0620 {ta.hs.nhis-ra-thi} {hs.nhis-ra-thi} Yellow oleander Thevetia peruviana Apocynaceae 183
24-0621 {ta.ing:} Soap bark Pithecellobium labatum Mimosaceae  
24-0622 {ta.taing:mhw:}   Magnolia grandiflora Magnoliaceae  
24-0623 {ta.taing:mhw:nw}   Artabotrys burmanicus Annonaceae  
24-0624 {ta.pa.hs:}   Clerodendrum phlomides Verbenaceae  
24-0625 {ta.ping-taing-wa:} Bamboo Bambusa longispiculata Gramineae  
24-0626 {ta.ping-taing-nak} {theik-wa:kri:} Bamboo Bambusa burmanica Gramineae  
24-0627 {ta.ping-rhw-hti:}   Jatropha spp. Euphorbiaceae  
24-0628 {ta.ma.hsoap}   Glochidion spp. Euphorbiaceae  
24-0629 {ta.ma.lang:} Tulip wood Dalbergia oliveri Papilionaceae  
24-0630 {ta.ma} {ta.ma-hka:} Margosa tree; Neem Azadirachta indica Meliaceae 205
24-0631 {ta.mring:wa:} Bamboo Dendrochloa distans Gramineae  
25-0632 {ta.rau}   Grewia tiliaefolia Tiliaceae  
25-0633 {ta.rau-o}   Grewia macrophylla Tiliaceae  
25-0634 {ta.rau-o-nw}   Grewia leptislachya Tiliaceae  
25-0635 {ta.rau-a.}   Grewia aspera Tiliaceae  
25-0636 {ta.roat-krak-thwan-mreit} {ku.hsaing}   Apium porum Umbelliferae  
25-0637 {ta.roat-hkaung:ping} Chinese coffin tree Taiwania cryptonerioides Pinaceae  
25-0638 {ta.roat-hkyi-paung} {ku.la:hkyi-paung} Bladder-dock Rumex vesicarius Polygonaceae  
25-0639 {ta.roat-sa.ka:} Pagoda tree Plumeria acutifolia Apocynaceae 213
25-0640 {ta.roat-sa.ka:ni} Pagoda tree Plumeria rubra Apocynaceae  
25-0641 {ta.roat-sa.ka:hpru} White champa Plumeria alba Apocynaceae  
25-0642 {ta.roat-saung:lhya:} Bilimbi;
Cucumber tree
Averrhoa bilimbi Oxalidaceae  
25-0643 {ta.roat-hsi:thi:} Lichi Nephelium litchi Sapindaceae  
25-0644 {ta.roat-t} {gyoat}   Diospyros montana Ebenaceae  
25-0645 {ta.roat-htan:hsi-ping} Wood oil seed Aleurites fordii Euphorbiaceae  
25-0646 {ta.roat-nn-nn} Celery Apium graveolens Umbelliferae  
25-0647 {ta.roat-nhing:thi:} Loquat Eriobotrya japonica Rosaceae  
25-0648 {ta.roat-p:} {p:lak-ma.} {bol-sa:p:} Broad bean Vicia faba Papilionaceae  
25-0649 {ta.roat-p:po:ti} Chinese artichoke Stachys tuberifera Labiatae  
25-0650 {ta.roat-th:} Red cedar Bischofia javanica Euphorbiaceae  
25-0651 {ta.roat-this-krn-po:} Chinese cinnamon tree Chinnamomum cassia Lauraceae  
25-0652 {ta.leing:no.} Borneo rubber Willoughbeia edulis Apocynaceae  
25-0653 {ti.la.poap~pi.} {di.gyi.ka.lis} Fox glove Digitalis pupurea Scrophulariaceae  
25-0654 {ti.woat} {di.woat} Indian atees Aconitum heterophyllum Ranunculaceae  
25-0655 {tu.la.na.hpa} {su-la-na.hpa} Camel's thorn Alhagi camelorum Papilionaceae  
25-0656 {t.za.bol} {gau-ra.hka:nn-nn}   Zanthoxylum alatum Rutaceae  
25-0657 {tau:ka.na.so}   Cleidion speciflorum Euphorbiaceae  
25-0658 {tau:king:pon}   Coccinia indica Cucurbitaceae  
25-0659 {tau:kan-swan:}   Ipomoea sepiaria Convolvulaceae  
26-0660 {tau:kri:kyis-ra}   Sarcosperma arboreum Sapotaceae  
26-0661 {tau:krak-hsu}   Jatropha glandulifera Euphorbiaceae  
26-0662 {tau:krak-paung}   Rhynchodia verrucosa Apocynaceae  
26-0663 {tau:krak-mauk}   Euphorbia longana Euphorbiaceae  
26-0664 {tau:krak-thwan}   Asphodelus tenuifolius Liliaceae  
26-0665 {tau:kraung-pan:} {kyw:ran-ng} Garden quinine Clerodendrum neriifoium Verbenaceae  
26-0666 {tau:kwam:thi:} Betel nut Areca triandra Palmaceae  
26-0667 {tau:hkyi-paung}   Hibiscus furcatus Malvaceae  
26-0668 {tau:hkyi-paung}   Hibiscus surattensis Malvaceae  
26-0669 {tau:ngak-pyau:} Banana Musa bakeri Musaceae  
26-0670 {tau:ngak-pyau:} Banana Musa ornata Musaceae  
26-0671 {tau:ngak-pyau:} Banana Musa sylvestris Musaceae  
26-0672 {tau:su-ka}   Passiflora foetida Passifloraceae  
26-0673 {tau:sn-ka:saim:}   Miliusa thorelli Annonaceae  
26-0674 {tau:sn-p} Jasmine Jasminum pubescens Oleaceae  
26-0675 {tau:hsi:} {myauk-hsi:} Wild jujube Zizyphus rugosa Rhanmaceae  
26-0676 {tau:hsi:nw} {paung-p.}   Zizphus oenoplia Rhanmaceae  
26-0677 {tau:hsi:hpru} {o-thhya:}   Phyllanthus simplex Euphorbiaceae  
26-0678 {tau:hsaung-tau-ku:}   Wendlandia grandis Rubiaceae  
26-0679 {tau:hsaung-m:hka:}   Stephania japonica Menispermaceae  
26-0680 {tau:ta.ma}   Cedrela microcarpa Meliaceae  
26-0681 {tau:ta.ma-hka:} {pan:ta.ma}   Melia burmanica Meliaceae  
26-0682 {tau:taung-hkwa.}   Rumex maritimus Polygonaceae  
26-0683 {tau:htan:} {taung-htan:}
UKT: double entry 29-0745
  Livistona speciosa Palmaceae  
26-0684 {tau:du:ring:}   Boschia mansonii Bombacaceae  
26-0685 {tau:na.nwing:}   Curcuma aromatica Zingiberaceae  
26-0686 {tau:pi.sup} {tau:bi.sup}   Eupatorium odoratum Compositae  
26-0687 {tau:pi-lau:}   Malvastrum tricuspidatum Malvaceae  
27-0688 {tau:p:}   Vigna pilosa Papilionaceae  
27-0689 {tau:p:nauk} Tapery bean; Kidney bean Phaseolus aconitifolius Papilionaceae  
27-0690 {tau:p:nan.tha}   Desmodium triflorum Papilionaceae  
27-0691 {tau:ping:saim:} {tau:nham:}   Leucas aspera Labiatae  
27-0692 {tau:po:sa}   Morus laevigata Moraceae  
27-0693 {tau:peik-hsan}   Crotolaria orixensis Papilionaceae  
27-0694 {tau:peik-hsan}   Crotolaria sericea Papilionaceae  
27-0695 {tau:peik-hsan}   Crotolaria retusa Papilionaceae  
27-0696 {tau:pyi:-tau-thaim:}   Clausena heptaphylla Rutaceae  
27-0697 {tau:hpak-hswat}   Turpinia pomifera Sapindaceae  
27-0698 {tau:ma.o-lon:} {r-ta.swat} Madras worm-wood Grangea maderaspatana Compositae  
27-0699 {tau:m:za.li}   Cassia timoriensis Caesalpiniaceae  
27-0700 {tau:m:reim:}   Indigofera pulchalla Papilionaceae  
27-0701 {tau:ming:kwat}   Garcinia heterandra Guttiferae  
27-0702 {tau:man-ky:} {hka.ra-mhw:}   Elaeocarpus robustus Elaeocarpaceae  
27-0703 {tau:moan-ing:}   Nasturtium indicum Cruciferae  
27-0704 {tau:ron:pa.ti}   Hibiscus ficulnens Malvaceae  
27-0705 {tau:rhauk}   Atalantia monophylla Rutaceae  
27-0706 {tau:rhain:hko} Cambi-resin plant Garcinia morella Guttiferae  
27-0707 {tau:wh:hpru-this-hs:l:}   Schrebera swietenioides Oleaceae  
27-0708 {tau:tha.pwat}   Polyalthia simiarum Annonaceae  
27-0709 {tau:tha.rak} Mango Mongifera caloneura Anacardiaceae  
27-0710 {tau:thi-ting:} Kamala tree Mallotus phillippenensis Euphorbiaceae  
27-0711 UKT: missing in the original book        
27-0712 {tau:thn-pu.ra}   Citrus medica Rutaceae  
27-0713 {tau:this-kya:}   Dracontomelum mangiferum Anacardiaceae  
27-0714 {tau:this-krn-po:} Country cinnamon Cinnamomum malabathrum Lauraceae  
27-0715 {tau:oan:} {taung:oan:} Sago palm of Malaya Arenga saccharifera Palmaceae  
28-0716 {tau:U.thhyis}   Rinorea bengalensis Violaceae  
28-0717 {tn-nga-ga.roat}   Ranunculus sceleratus Ranunculaceae  
28-0718 {tn-teing:mhw:a.loan:}   Magnolia soulangiana Magnoliaceae  
28-0719 {tn-tw:U.} Prickly Stemmed Yam; Goa potato or Guineayam Dioscorea aculeata Dioscoreaceae  
28-0720 {tn-pu} {na.ga:neing}   Harrisonia perforata Simarubaceae  
28-0721 {tn-pu-ya:}   Alangium chinense Alangiaceae  
28-0722 {tn-myak-s:ping}   Sida spinosa Malvaceae  
28-0723 {tak-htwak} {nga.tha.raung:}   Ichaemum rugosum Gramineae  
28-0724 {tauk-t.lak-wa:} Tailing coldenia Coldenia procumbens Boraginaceae  
28-0725 {tauk-rup-kri:}   Helicia erratiea Proteaceae  
28-0726 {taik-pan:} Mountain rose Antigonon leptopus Polygonaceae  
28-0727 {ting:wa:} Bamboo Cephalostachyum pergracile Gramineae  
28-0728 {taung-ka.ing}   Phoebe paniculata Lauraceae  
28-0729 {taung-ka.to:}   Mallotus floribundus Euphorbiaceae  
28-0730 {taung-ka.this}   Erythrina stricta Papilionaceae  
28-0731 {taung-kn.kau}   Kayea nervosa Guttiferae  
28-0732 {taung-kan}   Ternstroemia japonica Theaceae  
28-0733 {taung-kan-swan:} Blue morning glory Ipomoea hederacea Convolvulaceae  
28-0734 {taung-kra-ka.l:}   Nesturtium spp UKT: not given  
28-0735 {taung-kra-krak-thw:}   Stephania alba Menispermaceae  
28-0736 {taung:kri:nhing:pan:} Easter Lily Lilium longi Liliaceae  
28-0737 {taung-krak-mauk}   Xerospermum neronhian Sapindaceae  
28-0738 {taung-hka.r} Tamarind plum Dialium indum Caesalpiniaceae  
28-0739 {taung-sn-ka:}   Manglietia insignis Magnoliaceae  
28-0740 {taung-sn-hting:}   Wendlandia tincteria Rubiaceae  
28-0741 {taung-ta.ma}   Cedrela multijuga Meliaceae  
28-0742 {taung-ta.ming:} {taung-Da.ming:}   Desmodium pulchellum Papilionaceae  
28-0743 {taung-ta.l:}   Garcinia cowa Guttiferae  
29-0744 {taung-htan:kri:}   Premna integrifolia Verbenaceae  
29-0745 {taung-htan:}
UKT: double entry 26-0683
  Livistona speciosa Palmaceae  
29-0746 {taung-na.ky}   pterospermum lanceaefolium Sterculiaceae  
29-0747 {taung-pein~n:} Chapalish Artocarpus calophyla Moraceae  
29-0748 {taung-hpak-wan:}   Pterospermum acerifolium Sterculiaceae  
29-0749 {taung-mu.ro:} {taung-m:oap} Devil's tree Alstonia scholaris Apocynaceae 209
29-0750 {taung-ya.ma.n}   Lophopetalum fimbriatum Celastraceae  
29-0751 {taung-r-hkyak-ya:hpru} Hab Mexico Spiraea arguta Rosaceae  
29-0752 {taung-r-cham:ya:-wa} Goat's beard; Steeple weed Spiracea aruncus Rosaceae  
29-0753 {taung-l-lu} {l-lu}   Olax scandens Olacaceae  
29-0754 {taung-lak-hkoap} Poon tree Sterculia foetida Sterculiaceae  
29-0755 {taung-lak-hpak}   Eurya japonica Theaceae  
29-0756 {taung-lak-pn} {di:du:} {di:doat}   Salmatia insignis Bombaceae  
29-0757 {taung-wh:} {taung-gw:}   Eriolobus indica Rpsaceae  
29-0758 {taung-tha.pr}   Tristania burmanica Myrtaceae  
29-0759 {taung-tha.rak} Civit Swintonia floribunda Anacardiaceae  
29-0760 {taung-this-wh:}   Drimycarpus racemosus Anacardiacaea  
29-0761 {taung-oan:} Sago palm of Malaya Arenga saccharifera Palmaceae  
29-0762 {t} Persimmon Diospyros embryopteris Ebenaceae  
29-0763 {ta.l:} {tha.l:} Pomegranate Punica granatum Punicaceae  
29-0764 (tan.kyw:} {tan.kyw:ka.l:}
{mo:kya.lak-hpak}
Negro coffee Cassia tora Caesalpiniaceae  
29-0765 {tan.hku:ni} {on-ton-lauk-ya:}   Litsaea monopetala Lauraceae  
29-0766 {tan.hku:mrak} Grass Andropogon ascinodis Gramineae  
29-0767 {tan:hs:ping} Indigenous tung oil Aleurites molucanna Euphorbiaceae  
29-0768 {tain:ak} Sappan wood Caesalpinia sappan Caesalpiniaceae  
29-0769 {ton-nw} Kayu lakka Dalbergia perforata Papilionaceae  
UKT: The present version of this book, Agri.Dept.2000, did not list the following species, or, there is reason to believe that the data given by it need to be checked..
The following are from sources cited in the last column.
  Myanmar Name
transcription as given by source
Habit Scientific name Family Source
           

End of items with this akshara. To continue, go to the next akshara, for which go to indx-Agri2000.htm.

Contents of this page

End of TIL page