Update: 2012-12-15 04:21 AM +0630

TIL

Botanical Names of Myanmar Plants
of Importance

Index given in order of Burmese-Myanmar common names

by Agricultural Department (Planning), Government of Union of Myanmar, 2000, pp 65
Set in HTML by U Kyaw Tun (UKT), and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Not for sale.

Contents of this page

Main Index of DB | Top
Contents of this page

Agri.Dept.2000 and LSR {l-seik-rhing:}, 1978 are from allied government departments.

pg-entry Bur-Myan name English Name Scientific name
(Genus-Species)
Family LSR pg
01-0001 {ka.ching-p:} Rice bean Phaseolus calcaratus Papilionaceae -
01-0002 {ka.sau.hka:} {hka.ram:ka.sau.} Indian night shade Solanum indicum Solanaceae 001
01-0003 {ka.sau.poap} {rham:ka.sau.} {tan.kyw:kri:} Negro coffee Cassia occidentails Caesalpiniaceae -
01-0004 {ka.sau} {ka.zau} - Myrsine semiserrata Myrsinaceae -
01-0005 {ka.hsis} {ta.hsis} Bitter cucumber Cucumis trigonus Cucurbitaceae -
01-0006 {ka.hsis-tha.hkwa:} {hp: hka:} Colocynth; Bitter apple Citrullus colocynthis Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0007 {ka.ing} Garjan oil tree Dipterocarpus baudii Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0008 {ka.ing} Wood oil tree Dipterocarpus dyeri Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0009 {ka.ing} - Dipterocarpus pilosus Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0010 {ka.ing-kraung-hky:} - Vatica dyeri Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0011 {ka.ing-kraung-hky:} - Vatica faginea Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0012 {ka.ing-kraung-ch:} - Vatica grandiflora Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0013 {ka.ing-ni} Garjan oil tree Dipterocarpus turbinatus Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0014 {ka.ing-pran} - Dipterocarpus grandiflorus Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0015 {ka.ing-hpru} Wood oil tree Dipterocarpus alatus Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0016 {ka.ing-rwak-th:} - Dipterocarpus costatus Dipterocarpaceae -
01-017 {ka.aung} - Shorea argentea Dipterocarpaceae -
01-0018 {ka.hwut} Asparagus Asparagus officinalis Liliaceae 003
01-0019 {ka.hwut-ka.l:} Asparagus fern Asparagus plumosus Liliaceae -
01-0020 {ka.hwut-nak} Black musale Curculigo orchioides Amaryllidaceae -
01-0021 {ka.tu:pran} Ash-coloured fleabane Vernonia cinerea Compositae -
01-0022 {ka.tu:hpo} Goat weed Ageratum conyzoides Compositae -
01-0023 {ka.tra.thing-hky} Crab's claw; Japan wax tree Rhus succedanea Anacardiaceae -
01-0024 {ka.tra.thing-hky} - Pistacia integerrima Anacardiaceae -
01-0025 {ka.tak} {hka.tak} {koan:ka.tak}
UKT: double entry as 12-0308 {hkan-tak}
LSR spelling: {hka.tak}
Three leaved caper Crataeva religiosa Capparidaceae 103
01-0026 {ka.twut} Fig tree Ficus cunia Moraceae -
01-0027 {ka.htw:} {tn-htw:) Kidney yam; Karen Potato; Tavoy potato Dioscorea fasciculata Dioscoreaceae -
02-0028 {ka.dat} Species of yam Dioscorea wallichii Dioscoreaceae -
02-0029 {ka.dat-ngan}} - Artabotrys odoratissimus Annonaceae -
02-0030 {ka.na.hko} Purgative croton Croton tiglium Euphorbiaceae 007
02-0031 {ka.na.hko ka.l:} Croton Croton calococcus Euphorbiaceae -
02-0032 {ka.na.so} Mangrove Heritiera fomes Sterculiaceae -
02-0033 {ka.na.so:} Burmese grape Baccaurea sapida Euphorbiaceae -
02-0034 {ka.na.hpau.} - Enhydra fluctuans Compositae 011
02-0035 {ka.nw} {hka.nw:} - Ficus heterophylla Moraceae -
02-0036 {ka.paung:kreim} A kind of cane Calamus longisetus Palmaceae -
02-0037 {ka.pan:rwak-th:} - Shorea floribunda Dipterocarpaceae -
02-0038 {ka.pan:thn-kying} - Shorea sericiflora Dipterocarpaceae -
02-0039 {ka.ban} - Anisoptera oblonga Dipterocarpaceae -
02-0040 {ka.bwi:} Beef wood Casuarina equisetifolia Casuarinaceae -
02-0041 {ka.being} - Ceriops roxburghiana Zhizophoraceae -
02-0042 {ka.myi:} - Quercus fenestrata Fagaceae -
02-0043 {ka.myi:wa:} {ta.myi:wa:} Bamboo Dendrochloa distans Gramineae -
02-0044 {ka.yau:} - Excoecaria agallocha Euphorbiaceae -
02-0045 {ka.ra.mak}
LSR-spelling : {ka.la.mak}
difference: {ra.} and {la.}
Sandal wood Mansonia gagei Sterculiaceae 015
02-0046 {ka.ra.w:} Cinnamon Cinnamomum inunctum Lauraceae -
02-0047 {ka.ra.w:s.} - Carum carvi Umbelliferae -
02-0048 {ka.ring-wa:} Bamboo Melocanna bambusoidestrin Gramineae -
02-0049 {ka.lau:} Chaulmoogra Hydnocarpus kurzii Flacourtiaceae 013
02-0050 {ka.lau:ni} Chaulmoogra Hydnocarpus verrucosa Flacourtiaceae -
02-0051 {ka.lau:hpru} Chaulmoogra Hydnocarpus dawnesis Flacourtiaceae -
02-0052 {ka.lak} - Leea sambucina Ampelidaceae -
02-0053 {ka.lan} Yield cajuput Melaleuca leucadendron Myrtaceae -
02-0054 {ka.leim} Fever-nut; Bonduc nut; Physic nut Caesalpinia bonducella Caesalpiniaceae -
03-0055 {ka.lhwa} {ka.la.wa} Odallum tree Cerbera odollam Apocynaceae -
03-0056 {ka.this} {thing:bau:ka.this} Coral tree Erythrina crista Papilionaceae -
03-0057 {ka.th:ping} - Smadera lucida Simarubaceae -
03-0058 {ku.mu.dra-kra} Water lily Nymphaea stellata Nymphaeaceae -
03-0059 {ku.la.hpa-theim} - Trichodesma indicum Boraginaceae -
03-0060 {ku.la:king-pwun:} Soap-nut tree Sapindus trifoliatus Sapindaceae -
03-0061 {ku.la:hkyi-paung-ng} Yellow dock; Sour dock, Indian roselle Rumex crispus Polygonaceae -
03-0062 {ku.la:hkyi-paung-kri:} Indian roselle Rumex visicarius Polygonaceae -
03-0063 {ku.la:hsup} Pearl; Spiked or Bulrush millet; Bajra Pennisetum typhoides Gramineae -
03-0064 {ku.la:pi.tauk} Black wood; Rose wood Dalbergia sissoo Papilionaceae -
03-0065 {ku.la:p:} Chick pea Cicer arietinum Papilionaceae -
03-0066 {ku.la:ping-seim:} The sacred basil Ocimum sanctum Labiatae -
03-0067 {ku.la:myak-si.} Balloon-vine; Winter cherry; Heart's pea Cardiospermum halicacabum Sapindaceae 017
03-0068 {ku.la:lak-htoat-praung:} - Sorghym roxburghii Gramineae -
03-0069 {ku.la:w: (ching:)} - Lindera assamica Lauraceae -
03-0070 {kau-hpi} Coffee Coffea excelsa Rubiaceae -
03-0071 {kau-hpi-(koan:mring.)} Arabian coffee Coffea arabica Rubiaceae -
03-0072 {kau-hpi-mr-neim.} Liberian coffee Coffea liberica | robusta Rubiaceae -
03-0073 {kau-hpat} Ceara rubber Manihot glaziovii Euphobiaceae -
03-0074 {kau-li.thein-htau:ling-soan} Ginseng (Minor) Talinum patens Araliaceae -
03-0075 {ko-ko:} Chocolate tree; Cocoa Theobroma cacao Sterculiaceae -
03-0076 {ko-king:} Cocaine Erythoxylam cunneatum linaceae -
03-0077 {ko-tu.} - Sphaeranthus peguansis Compositae -
03-0078 {ko-rn-kri:}
LSR spelling : {ko-rn-kri:}
difference - {ya.}-thut
Poison bulb Crinum asiaticum Amaryllidaceae 021
03-0079 {ko-rn-ng} - Crinum defixum Amaryllidaceae -
04-0080 {kak~ku-ka.by:} Sumatra benzoinBenzoin tree Styrax benzoin Styroceae -
04-0081 {kauk-ro:nw} Bind weed Convolvulus arvensis Convolvulaceae 023
04-0082 {king-pa.ling:} - Antidesma velutinum Euphorbiaceae -
04-0083 {king-pa.ling:nak} - Maesa indica Myrsinaceae -
04-0084 {king-peim.ni} Indian spinach Basella rubra Chenopodiaceae 025
04-0085 {king-pwan:hkyi} - Acacia concinna Mimosaceae 027
04-0086 {king:pu.ti:} - Sapindus rarak Sapindaceae -
04-0087 {king:pon}
There is a difference in scientific name from LSR. The difference in scientific name is a serious matter to be resolved. The name given in LSR: Coccinia indica W&A.
Scarlet fruited gourd Coccinia cordifolia Cucurbitaceae 031
04-0088 {king:mauk-ka.kri:} Snake gourd Clerodendrum nutans Verbenaceae -
04-0089 {king:thak-tak} Blue flower Monstera deliciosa Araceae -
04-0090 {king:tha.pwut-kri:} - Evosia mediaefolia Rutaceae -
04-0091 {kaung:mhu.} - Anisoptera scaphula Dopterpcarpaceae -
04-0092 {keing:} Kaing grass Saccharum spontaneum Gramineae -
04-0093 {keing:hs:l:} Kaing grass Themedia intermedia Gramineae -
04-0094 {keing:hsup-ni} Kaing grass Setaria palmifolia Gramineae -
04-0095 {keing:d-o:hpoat} Kaing grass Themedia arundinacea Gramineae -
04-0096 {keing:d-o:hpoat} Kaing grass Themedia intermedia Gramineae -
04-0097 {keing:praung:} Kaing grass Thyrsia zea Gramineae -
04-0098 {keing:praung:hka:} {d-o:} Kaing grass Eragrostis interrupta Gramineae -
04-0099 {mrak} {mrak-d-o:hpoat} Grass Eragrostis interrupta Gramineae -
04-0100 {kat} - Castanopsis tribuloides Fagaceae -
04-0101 {kat-hkyo} - Dioscorea burmanica Dioscoreaceae -
04-0102 {kat~ti-pa} Avocado pear Persea gratissima Gramineae -
04-0103 {kat-ti-pa-pan:wa} {htap-ta.ra-pan:} French marigold Tagetes erecta Compositae -
04-0104 {kaT-hpol} Box myrtle; Bay berry Myrica nagi Myricaceae -
04-0105 {koak~kol (mran-ma)} Siris Albizia lebbek Mimosaceae -
04-0106 {koat-h:} - Salmalia anceps Bombaceae -
05-0107 {kan.ka.la} {gan.ga.la} Shaggy button weed Mollugo spergula Mesembryanthe-maceae -
05-0108 {kan.hkyoap-o} Brown lead-wort Plumbago carpensis Pumbaginaceae -
05-0109 {kan.hkyoap-ni} Rosy lead-wort;
Fire plant
Plumbago rosea Pumbaginaceae 037
05-0110 {kan.hkyoap-hpru} White lead-wort Plumbago zeylanica Pumbaginaceae 035
05-0111 {kan.pa.lu} Valeriann Valeriana hardwickii Valerianaceae -
05-0112 {kan.aeit} - Hedyohium spp. Zingiberaceae -
05-0113 {kan-so} Lumbayau Tarrietia javanica Sterculiaceae -
05-0114 {kan-swan:ro:ni} {l-kan-swun:} Rabbit greens Ipomaea aquatica Convolvulaceae 039
05-0115 {kan-swun:kri:} Elephant creeper Argyreia speciosa Convolvulaceae -
05-0116 {kan-swun:u.} {kan-swun:u.nw} Sweet potato Ipomaea batatas Convolvulaceae -
05-0117 {koan:ka.to:} Musk seed Hibiscus abelmoschus Malvaceae -
05-0118 {koan:ka.lan} - Viscum orientale Loranthaceae -
05-0119 {koan:ka.this} Flame of the forest Erythrina fusca Papilionaceae -
05-0120 {koan:ching:ya:} - Flueggea leucopyrus Euphorbiaceae -
05-0121 {koan:pyi:ma.} - Lagerstroema macrocarpa Lythraceae -
05-0122 {koan: tha.man:mrak} Grass Hackelochloa granularis Gramineae -
05-0123 {kup-s:n} Aramina fibre Urena lobata Malvaceae 041
05-0124 {kup-s:n} - Sida carpinifdia Malvaceae -
05-0125 {kup-s:n-ka-l:} Burrweed; Cocklebur Xanthium strumarium Compositae -
05-0126 {kup~pa.li-pi.tauk} -- Pterocarpus dalbrgioides Papilionaceae -
05-0127 {kup~pa.li-this} Andaman bullet-wood Manilkara littoralis Sapotaceae -
05-0128 {kn.kau} Iron wood; Cobra's saffron Meusa ferrea Guttiferae 045
05-0129 {kn.kau-ni} Alexandrian laurel Ochrocarpus longifolius Guttiferae -
05-0130 {kam~pa.la} - Sonneratia apetala Lythraceae -
05-0131 {kam-Bau-za. wa} {up.pa.ling: wa} Cambodia cotton; Upland cotton Gossypium hirsutum Malvaceae -
06-0132 {kon-ku.man} Saffron Crocus sativus Iridaceae -
06-0133 {kya.na.} - Xylocarpus moluccensis Meliaceae -
06-0134 {kya.ba.hoan:} - Flemingia chapper Papilionaceae -
06-0135 {kya:pa:sup} Snap dragon Antirrhinum spp Scrophulariaceae -
06-0136 {kya:ma.neing} - Derris floribunda Papilionaceae -
06-0137 {kya:myak-loan:} Blanket flower Gaillardia aristata Compositae -
06-0138 {kya:lhya} - Opuntia dillenii Cactaceae -
06-0139 {kyi:paung:} Mistletoe Viscum albim Loranthaceae -
06-0140 {kyi:paung:myo:} Orchids Vanda roxburghii Orchidaceae -
06-0141 {kyi:thut-ping} Crow killer Anamirta cocculus Menispermaceae -
06-0142 {kyi:a} - Trichosanthes palmata Cucurbitaceae 049
06-0143 {kyi:a-kri:} - Trichosanthes cordata Cucurbitaceae -
06-0144 {kyu} {kyu-a} {kyu-keing:} - Phragmites karka Gramineae -
06-0145 {kyu-kri:} Wild tobacco Lobelia nicotianaefolia Campanulaceae -
06-0146 {kyu-na:ping:keing:} {kyu} Kaing grass Neyraudia arundinacea Gramineae -
06-0147 {kyu-na:ping:keing:} {kyu} Kaing grass Neyraudia reynaudiana Gramineae -
06-0148 {kyu-lis} African tulip tree Spathodea campanulata Bignoniaceae -
06-0149 {ky:mri:ma.} - Uraria picta Papilionaceae -
06-0150 {kyauk-kw:} Rock breaker Saxifraga virginiensis Saxifragaceae -
06-0151 {kyauk-hkak-pan:} - Jumiperus communis Cupressaceae -
06-0152 {kyauk-hkyi-pan:} - Begonia laciniata Begoniaceae -
06-0153 {kyauk-hting:ru:} Yew Cephalotaxus griffithii Cephalotaxaceae -
06-0154 {kyauk-pan:} The arbor vitae Biota orientalis Pinaceae -
06-0155 {kyauk-pan:nw-tau}(kyauk-pa.dau} - Brachiaria eruciformis Gramineae -
06-0156 {kyauk-pan:nw} - Curpress feneberis Taxodiaceae -
06-0157 {kyauk-pan:pro:} - Thuja orientalis Pinaceae -
06-0158 {kyauk-pan:loan:} - Cupressus Taxodiaceae -
07-0159 {kyauk-hpa.ron} White gourd melon; White ash pumkin Benincasa cerifera Cucurbitaceae 051
07-0160 {kyaung:wa:a.m:} Bamboo Oxytenanthera thwaitesii Gramineae -
07-0161 {kyeing:ton-pan:} Gerberios; African daisy Aretotis spp. Compositae -
07-0162 {ky:} {ky:ni} Oak Barringtonia acutangula Myrtaceae -
07-0163 {ky:kri:} - Barringtonia angusta Myrtaceae -
07-0164 {ky:ni-nw} - Vitis lanceolaria Vitaceae -
07-0165 {kyat} {gyat} - Desmodium diffusum Papilionaceae -
07-0166 {kyeit} {gyeit} Job's tears Coix lacryma jobi Gramineae -
07-0167 {kyup-ka.l:} {tau:p:} - Alysicarpus rugosa Papilionaceae -
07-0168 {kyup-nn} {kya.na.} - Xylocarpus molluccensis Meliaceae -
07-0169 {kra.hkat-wa:} Bamboo Bambusa arundinaceae Gramineae -
07-0170 {kra.su.} Hara nut tree Terminalia citrina Combretaceae 055
07-0171 {kra.hpak-kri:} - Leea macrophylla Ampelidaceae -
07-0172 {kra.hpak-thaim} - Leea crispa Ampelidaceae -
07-0173 {kra.thaung:tu.theik-tu.} A kind of bamboo Bambusa kyathaungtu Gramineae -
07-0174 {kra.thaung:mrak} Grass Oplismensus burmannii Gramineae -
07-0175 {kra.thaung:wa:} Bamboo Bambusa polymorpha Gramineae -
07-0176 {kra} Water lily Nymphaea lotus Nymphaeaceae -
07-0177 {kra-o} Brown lotus Nymphaea stellata Nymphaeaceae -
07-0178 {kra-ni} Red lotus Nymphaea rubra Nymphaeaceae -
07-0179 {kra-pra} Blue lotus Nymphaea pubescens Nymphaeaceae -
07-0180 {kra-hpru} White lotus Nymphaea alba Nymphaeaceae -
07-0181 {kra-moat-hseip} {r-kra} - Tacca aspera Taccaceae -
07-0182 {kra-wa: (gya-wa:)} Bamboo Bambusa pallida Gramineae -
07-0183 {kr:ln} {kyi:ln} - Shorea assamica Dipterocarpaceae -
07-0184 {kry-hs:hsat-na:} - Dehaasia cumeata Lauraceae -
07-0185 {kr-hs:kyi:hkr} - Dehaasia kurjii Lauraceae -
08-0186 {kro} Kusum; Ceylon oak Schleichera oleosa Sapindaceae -
08-0187 {kro-kri:} {byeing:hk-htauk} - Tamarix dioica Tamaricaceae -
08-0188 {kro-pan:} - Polyalthia cerasoides Annonoaceae -
08-0189 {kro-hpo} Ceylon oak Schleichera oleasa Sapindaceae -
08-0190 {kro:kra-mrak} Grass Eragrostis gangetica Gramineae -
08-0191 {krak-ta.dwat} - Ficus comosa Moraceae -
08-0192 {krak-hsu-ka.na.hko} Belly ache bush Jatropha gossypifolia Euphorbiaceae -
08-0193 {krak-hsu-kri:} {s:ro:krak-hsu} - Jatropha curcas Euphorbiaceae -
08-0194 {krak-hsu-ro:ni}
LSR: {krak-hsu} / {thn:~Bau: krak-hsu}
Castor oil plant Ricinus communis Euphorbiaceae 059
08-0195 {krak-ta.rau} - Grewia humilis Tiliaceae -
08-0196 {krak-tau:sa} - Lagerstroemia parviflora Lythraceae -
08-0197 {krak-tak-nw} - Combretum pilosum Combretaceae -
08-0198 {krak-paung-s:} Rubber Hevea brasiliensis Euphorbiaceae -
08-0199 {krak-paung-s: (pa.na:ma:)} Panama rubber Castilla elastica Moraceae -
08-0200 {krak-paung-thi:} Rubber yielding climber Urceola esculenta Apocynaceae -
07-0201 {krak-ma.oap} - Ardisia humilis Myrsinaceae -
08-0202 {krak-mauk} Love-lies-bleeding Amarantus caudatus Amarantaceae -
08-0203 {krak-mauk-pan: (lon:)} Cock's comb Celosia cristata Amarantaceae -
08-0204 {krak-mauk-pan: (hpwa:)} Cock's comb Celosia argentea Amarantaceae -
08-0205 {krak-mauk-pran} {krak-mauk-hsu:pran} Prickly chaff-flow; Rough chaff tree Achyranthes aspera Amarantaceae -
08-0206 {krak-mauk-thi:} Rambutan Nephelium lappaceum Sapindaceae -
08-0207 {krak-ro:} - Vitex pubescens Verbenaceae -
08-0208 {krak-ro:hpo} - Vitex quinata Verbenaceae -
08-0209 {krak-tha.hing:} Niruri leaves Phyllanthus niruri Euphorbiaceae -
08-0210 {krak-thwan-ni-ka.l:} Shallot Allium ascalonicum Liliaceae -
08-0211 {krak-thwan-hpru} Garlic Allium sativum Liliaceae 063
09-0212 {krak-thwan-U.kri:} {krak-thwan-ni-kri:}
LSR: {krak.thwan-ni U.kri:}
UKT note: the suffix {U.kri:} means <large bulb}, and so there is actually no difference in name.
Onion Allium cepa Liliaceae 067
09-0213 {krak-hing:hka:} Bitter gourd Monordica charantia Cucurbitaceae 071
09-0214 {krak-u.nhis} Orchid Dendrobium thyrsiflorum Orchidaceae -
09-0215 {kraung-tauk} {kraung-lhya-lak-to} - Pajanelia rheedii Bignoniaceae -
09-0216 {kraung-pan:} Indian wild pepper Vitex trifolia Verbenaceae 075
09-0217 {kraung-pan:kri:} Five leave chaste tree Vitex negundo Verbenaceae -
09-0218 {kraung-hpru} - Ehretia laevis Boraginaceae -
09-0219 {kraung-mri:} {hkw:mri:ni} {hkw:mri:hpoat} - Setaria lutescens Gramineae -
09-0220 {kraung-mri:tu} - Buddleia asiatica Loganiaceae -
09-0221 {kraung-ro-th} Acalypha Acalypha indica Euphorbiaceae 079
09-0222 {kraung-lhya} Trumpet flower Oroxylum indicum Bignoniaceae 083
09-0223 {kraung-thw:} Curry leaf tree Murraya koenigii Rutaceae -
09-0224 {krat} - Xanthium strumarium Compositae -
09-0225 {krat-wa:} Bamboo Cephalosta-chyum burmanicum Gramineae -
09-0226 {krait-mhan} Eclipta Eclipta alba Compositae 087
09-0227 {krn-sa} Forest pepper; Lopez root Toddalia aculeata Rutaceae -
09-0228 {krn} Sugarcane Saccharum officinarum Gramineae -
09-0229 {krn-hing:} Moon flower; Indian jalap; Turpeth root Ipomoea bona-nox Convolvulaceae 091
09-0230 {krn-hing:ka.l:nw} Moon flower; Indian jalap; Turpeth root Ipomoea vitifolia Convolvulaceae -
09-0231 {krn-hing:nak} {krn-hing:hpru} Indian jalap; Turpeth root Ipomoea turpethum Convolvulaceae -
09-0232 {kraim-hka:} Chair-botton cane Calamus viminalis Palmaceae -
09-0233 {kraim-ni} cane Calamus gurubua Palmaceae -
09-0234 {kraim-nw} Ratan palm Calamus rotang Palmaceae -
09-0235 {kraim-poap} cane Calamus myrianthus Palmaceae -
10-0236 {kraim-hpru} cane Calamus pseudorivalis Palmaceae -
10-0237 {kraim-hpru-ka.l:} cane Calamus helferianus Palmaceae -
10-0238 {kwi-neing} Quinine Cinchona ledgeriana Rubiaceae -
10-0239 {kwak-ka.ra} {kwut-ka.ra} Pellitory Anacyclus pyrethrum Compositae -
10-0240 {kwam:} Betel vine Piper betle Piperaceae 101
10-0241 {kwam:ka.to:} {koan:ka.to:} Musk mallow Hibiscus abelmoschus Malvaceae -
10-0242 {kwam:sa: ga.moan:} - Kaempferia galanga Zingiberaceae -
10-0243 {kwam:ling:l} {kwam:ling:n} - Dracaena angustifolis Agavaceae -
10-0244 {kwam:thi:} Areca nut; Betal nut Areca catechu Palmaceae -
10-0245 {kyw:hpru} {kyw:u.kri:} - Ipomoea digitata Convolvulaceae -
10-0246 {kyw:hpru-u.} {mwun:u.} - Pueraria tuberosa Papilionaceae -
10-0247 {kyw:u.} Wild yam Dioscorea triphylla Dioscoreaceae -
10-0248 {kyw:kau:} Pummelo Citrus grandis Rutaceae -
10-0249 {kyw:kyaung:ming-s:} Milk weed; Australian Asthma weed Euphorbia hirta Euphorbiaceae 093
10-0250 {kyw:kyaung:ming-sis} - Euphorbia pilulifera Euphorbiaceae -
10-0251 {kyw:hkaung:} Water chestnut; Gypsy nut Trapa bispionsa Onagranceae -
10-0252 {kyw:sa} {hsup-sha} - Trema amboinensis Ulmaceae -
10-0253 {kyw:ta.ing:} - Milletia atropurpurea Papilionaceae -
10-0254 {kyw:nha-hkaung:cheit} Rough chaff flower Achyranthes aspera Amarantaceae -
10-0255 {kyw:pr-sing} - Antidesma bunius Euphorbiaceae -
10-0256 {kyw:hkyo} - Randia longiflora Rubiaceae -
10-0257 {kyw:ma.hkyo-leim} - Stereospermum suaveo Bignoniaceae -
10-0258 {kyw:ran-ng} - Clerodendrum neriifolium Verbenaceae -
10-0259 {kywan:} Teak tree Tectona grandis Verbenaceae 097
10-0260 {kywan:ka.to:} - Cinnamomun granduliferum Lauraceae -
10-0261 {kywan:kauk-nw} - Vitex limonifolia Verbenaceae -
11-0262 {kywan:na.ling:} {kywan:lu.ling} - Premna latifolia Verbenaceae -
11-0263 {kywan:hpo} - Premna pyramidata Verbenaceae -
11-0264 {krw-pan:} - Geranium pelargonium Geraniaceae -
11-0265 {kwrak-sa-ni} - Quercus dealbata Fagaceae -
11-0266 {kwrak-sa-nak} - Quercus truncata Fagaceae -
11-0267 {kwrak-Baung:} Velvet leaf Cissampelos pareira Menispermaceae -
11-0268 {kwak-na.Baung} - Cocculus villosus Menispermaceae -
UKT: Agri.Dept.2000, did not list the following species. The following are from LSR or sources cited in the last column.
- Myanmar Name
transcription as given by source
Habit Scientific name Family Source
- - - - - -

End of items with this akshara. To continue, go to the next akshara, for which go to indx-Agri2000.htm.

Contents of this page
End of TIL page