Update: 2012-12-17 05:56 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

91 Zingiber officinale

Contents of this page

91. Zingiber officinale, Rose.

Synonyms: Ginger Rhizome.

Vernacular Name: Gyin.

Botanical origin: Zingiber officinale, Rose.

Family: Zingiberaceae.

Part Used: The dried rhizome with outter cortical layers either partially or completely removed.

Distribution: Nyaung-don, Danu-phyu. etc.

Plant: A perennial herb with a subterranean, digitately branched rhizome that sends up stems that are covered by leaf sheaths, leaves alternate, smooth, pale green and lanceolate, flowers orange-yellow forming an ovate-oblong spike.

Constituents:
1. 1-3 percent of volatile oil, consisting for the most part terpenes, phellandrine and dextro-camphene and the sesquiterpine zingiberene.
2. Zingerone - extremely pungent crystaline substance chemically related to capsaicin, which gives its hot pungent taste.
3. Resins and starch. (7)

Preparation: Tinctura Zingiberis Fortis, Tinctura Zingiberis Mitis, Syrupus Zingiberis Powdered Ginger is an ingredient of Pulvis Rhei Compositus (I.P) (B.P) Ginger Fluid extract (U.S.P.)

Contents of this page

End of TIL file