Update: 2012-12-17 05:50 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

60 Holarrhena antidysenterica
61 Hydnocarpus Kurzii

Contents of this page

60. Holarrhena antidysenterica

Synonyms: Kurchi or Conessi Bark.

Vernacular Name: Lettok-gyi.

Botanical origin: Holarrhena antidysenterica, Wall.

Family: Apocynaceae.

Part Used: Bark.

Distribution: Prome, Tharawaddy, outside forest reserve, Mudon area, Kyaikmaraw and vicinity.

Plant: A small deciduous tree, bark pale, leaves 6-12 by 1 1/2-5" base obtuse rounded or acute, nerves 10-14 pairs, strong, arched, flowers white, inodorous in terminal corymoose cymes.

Constituents:
(1) Kurchine.
(2) Conessine.
(3) Kurchicine.
(4) Holarrhine (17)

Uses: Antidysenteric, astringent, febrifuge, anthelmintic, carminative and aphrodisiac.

Preparation: Extractum Kurchi Liquidum, Kurchin Bismuthi Iodidum (I.P.)

Contents of this page

61. Hydnocarpus kurzii

Synonyms: Hydnocarpus oil, Kalaw Tree Oil, Leprosy oil.

Vernacular Name: Kalaw, Kalwaso.

Botanical origin: Hydnocarpus kurzzii (King) Watburg. syn. Trna ktogenos kurzii, King.

Family: Flacourtiacae.

Part Used: The fixed oil expressed from the ripe seeds.

Distribution: In-du and Taung-gale area (Mn) Widely distributed in the evergreen and semi-evergreen forests from Chindwin and Myitkyina to Tenasserim.

Plant: A tree attaining the height of 40-50 feet whose young branches, leaves and flowers are tawny-pubescent, the trunk and older branches being covered with a greenish gray, rusty-lenticellate or occasionally elliptic, shiny, cubcoriaceous, main nerves 6-7 pairs and upto 10 in.in length, length inflorescence, many-flowered axillary cyme, fruit a gawn-colored, globular berry about the size of an orange with a minutely granular velvety rind and containing numerous irregular ova., brownish-yellow seeds embedded in a fleshy pulp.

Constituents:
(1) Chaulmoogric acid C18H32O2
(2) Hydnocarpic acid C16H28O2
(3) Taraktogenic acid.
(4) Isogadoleic acid. etc.(7)

Uses: Germicide in the treatment of leprosy. It has also been used emperically in rheumatism, psoriasis and tuberculosis as a counter-irritant application for sprains and bruises and also for various inflammations of the skin.

Preparation: Unquentum Chaulmoograe (I.P.C.)

Contents of this page

End of TIL file