Update: 2012-12-17 05:50 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

57 Gloriosa superba
58 Glycyrrhiza glabra
59 Gmelina arborea

Contents of this page

57. Gloriosa superba

Synonyms: The Climbing Lily.

Vernacular Name: Simidauk-nwe.

Botanical origin: Gloriosa superba, Linn.

Family: Liliaceae.

Part Used: Roots stalks and leaves.

Distribution: Taunggyi Hills, Yawnghwe Range, Meik-thauk, In-ywa, Shan States. An occasional climber in hedges and scrubjungle.

Plant: A large scandent herb, rootstocks of arched solid, fleshy white, cylindric tubers 15-30cm. pointed at each end, bifurcately branched producing a new joint at each tranch, roots are fibrous, leaves alternate, opposite or 3-nately whorled, lanceolate, costate, base rounded, apex cirrhose twining round supports, flowers, yellow and red axillary and solitary or in terminal few flowered corymbs, capsule 2" long, many seeded.

Constituents: (1) Two resins and a bitter principle, colchicine with base-probably methylcolchicine and choline, suberine, gloriosine. (3)

Uses: Anthelmintic, laxative, purgative, abortificient. The tubers are also used in cataplasm for neuralgia.

Contents of this page

58. Glycyrrhiza glabra

Synonyms: Licorice Root, Liquoric Root, Sweet Root.

Vernacular Name: Nwe-cho.

Botanical origin: Glycyrrhiza glabra, Linn.

Family: Leguminosae. (Papilionaceae)

Part Used: The dried rhizome and roots.

Distribution: East Katha, Amherst.

Plant: A perennial herb with branched stem attaining a height of 1-1.5m bearing alternate imparipinnate leaves and a spreading slender rhizome with fibrous roots, axillary spikes of violet-coloured flowers. fruit a compressed legume containing kidney-shaped seeds.

Constituents:
(1) Up to 8 percent of glycyrrhizin an intensely sweet water soluble principle consisting of potassium and calcium salts of glycyrrhizic acid C44H64O19, glycyramarin (a bitter principle) occurring mostly in the bark.
(2) yellow-colouring matter.
(3) Volatile oil.
(4) Resin, starch, sucrose, glucose, calcium oxalate. (7)

Uses: Demulcent in catarrh of respiratory treatment and genitourinary passage, expectorant, laxative and flavouring agent.

Preparation: Extractum Glycyrrhizae, Extractum Glycyrrhizae Liquidum, Pulvis Glycyrrhizae compositus (I.P.) (B.P.) Trochiscil Glycyrrhizae (I. P. C.) (U.S.P.)

Contents of this page

59. Gmelina arborea

Synonym: Radix Gmelina, Gmelina Root.

Vernacular Name: Yemane.

Botanical origin: Gmelina arborea, Linn.

Family: Berbenaceae.

Part Used: Roots.

Distribution: Mongnai range (Southern Shan State) Halpaw Range, Hamtu Range (Northern Shan State) Occurs in the moister forests up to 3,500 feet throughout Burma, usually with bamboos.

Plant: An unarmed tree, sometimes attaining 60 feet, deciduous, flowering with the appearing of young leaves, leaves 9 by 6 in. more or less acuminate, entire mature glabrate above, stellately hairy beneath, petiole 3", top glandular, flowers, numerous, brown-yellow, in panicles, fruit 3\4", ovoid, usually 2-1 seeded drupe.

Constituents:
(1) Yellow viscid oil.
(2) Some resin.
(3) Traces of an alkaloid. (3)

Uses: Tonic, stomachic, laxative, useful in fever and digestion.

Contents of this page

End of TIL file