Update: 2012-12-17 05:50 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

53 Fagopyrum esculentum
54 Ficus carica
55 Foeniculum vulgare
56 Fritillaria reylei

Contents of this page

53. Fagopyrum esculentum

Synonyms: The brank or buck wheat.

Vernacular Name: Sharimam (Kachin)

Botanical origin: Fagopyrum esculentum. Moench.

Family: Polygonaceae.

Part Used: Fresh or dried leaves.

Distribution: Kachin States Hills.

Plant: An annual herb with alternate, hastate to deltoid, long petiolate leaves and whitish flowers borne in panicles of racemes or carymbs.

Constituents:
(1) A flavanol glucoside, rutin C27H30O163H2O (7)

Uses: In decreasing capillary fragility and reducing the incidence of recurrent hemorrhages associated with a state of increased capillary fragility in diabetic rethinitis, pulmonary hemorrhages not caused by tuberculosis and in various diseases in which weakened capillaries occur.

Contents of this page

54. Ficus carica

Synonyms: The fig tree, Fici, Eicus Caricae.

Vernacular Name: Thaphan.

Botanical origin: Ficus carica, Linn.

Family: Moraceae.

Distribution: Traces at Yawnghwe, Moulmein, Kyaikmaraw, Rangoon, Maubin, Twante.

Plant: A small tree with spreading branches and greyish or red bark. Leaves green, alternate, palmately 3-5 lobed, hairy beneath, inflorescence consists of a pear-shaped hollow, fleshy receptacle bearing staminate and pistillate flowers on its inner surface, fruit a syconium.

Constituents:
(1) Up to 62 percent of dextrose.
(2) Fats.
(3) Proteins
(4) Starch. (7)

Uses:
Laxative. An ingredient in confection of Senna and compound syrup of figs.

Contents of this page

55. Foeniculum vulgare

Synonym: Fennel Seed.

Vernacular Name: Samon-saba.

Botanical origin: Foeniculum vulgare, Miller.

Family: Umbelliferae.

Part Used: The dried ripe fruit.

Distribution: Shan States.

Plant: A perennial aromatic herb attaining a height of about 1m. with narrow pinnae, small yellow flowers in compound umbels and oblong cremocarps.

Constituents:
(1) Up to 6.5 percent of volatile oil. (Oleum foeniculi) containing anethol and fenchone, fixed oil.

Uses: Calcium oxalate etc. (7)
          Stimulant, carminative, galactagogue and condiment. Source of volatile oil of fennel.

Preparation: Aqua Foeniculi Concentrata (I. P.) Aqua Foeniculi Destillata, Infusum Foeniculi Destillata, Infusum Foeniculi (I. P. C.) Cataria & Fennel Elixir (N. F.).

Contents of this page

56. Fritillaria reylei

Synonyms:

Vernacular Name: Machit (Kachin)

Botanical origin: Fritillaria reylei, Hook.

Family: Liliaceae.

Part Used: Bulbs

Distribution: Kachin States Hills.

Plant: A bulbous herb with opposite or 3-6 whorled leaves, suberect, 2 - 4 by - 1 in., flowers 1 - 2 in. long, campanulate, yellow green, tessollated with dull purple segments. - in. broad, stamens half the length of the perianth. Capsule obovoid, obtusely angled.

Constituents:
(1) Alkaloid peimine (22)
(2) Alkaloid propeimine (23)
(3) Four new alkaloids:-  a/ Peimisine; Peimiphine; Peimidine. (24); Peimitidime.
(4) A Sterol (25)

Uses: Life prolonger, tuberculosis and asthma.

Contents of this page

End of TIL file