Update: 2012-12-17 05:49 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:

48• Ellettaria coardamomum
49• Erythrozylon coca
50• Erythrozylon coca
51• Eucalyptus globulus
52• Euphorbia hirta

Contents of this page

48. Ellettaria coardamomum

Synonyms: Cardomom seed.

Vernacular name: Hpala.

Botanical origin: Ellettaria coardamomum, Maton.

Family: Zingiberaceae.

Part used: Dried ripe seed recently removed from the capsules.

Distribution: Tenasserim, Mergui, Tavoy, Thaton, Ataran, Kado, Kawkareik, Pa-an, Mobyai, Pelong (S. S. S)

Plant: A perennial herb attaining a height of 6-12" leaves lanceolate and borne on long sheathing stems, flowers borne on horizontal racemes that arise from the rhizome horizontally along the ground, fruit an ovoid, loculicidally dehiscent capsule,  seeds covered by an aril.

Constituents:
(1) From 3-7 percent of volatile cardamom oil containing terpineol, terpinyl acetate, cineol, borneol and probably sabinene.
(2) Fixed oil.
(3) Protein, Calcium oxalate and silica (7)

Uses: Carminative, aromatic and condiment.

Preparation: Tincutra Cardamom, Composita (I. P) (B.P.) Pulvis Cardamomi Compositus Tinctura Cardomomi Aromatica (I.P.C) (U.S.P.)

Contents of this page

49. Erythroxylon coca

Synonyms: Cardomom seed.

Vernacular name: Hpala.

Botanical origin: Ellettaria coardamomum, Maton.

Family: Zingiberaceae.

Part used: Dried ripe seed recently removed from the capsules.

Distribution: Tenasserim, Mergui, Tavoy, Thaton, Ataran, Kado, Kawkareik, Pa-an, Mobyai, Pelong (S. S. S)

Plant: 6-12" leaves lanceolate and borne on long sheathing stems, flowers borne on horizontal racemes that arise from the rhizome horizontally along the ground, fruit an ovoid, loculicidally dehiscent capsule, seeds covered by an aril.

Constituents:
(1) From 3-7 percent of volatile cardamom oil containing terpineol, terpinyl acetate, cineol, borneol and probably sabinene.
(2) Fixed oil.
(3) Protein, Calcium oxalate and silica (7)

Uses: Carminative, aromatic and condiment.

Preparation: Tincutra Cardamom, Composita (I.P) (B. P.) Pulvis Cardamomi Compositus Tinctura Cardomomi Aromatica (I.P.C.) (U.S.P.)

Contents of this page

50. Erythroxylon coca

Synonyms: Cocaine, Cocae Folia, Coco leaves.

Vernacular name: Kok-king.

Botanical origin: Erythrozylon coca, Lamarch.

Family: Erythroxylaceae

Part used: The dried leaf.

Distribution: Mergui, Tavoy.

Plant: A shrub which under cultivation attains the height of 6 feet with slender branches, alternate entire oval to elliptic leaves, small white or yellow flowers and red 1-seeded drupes.

Constituents:
(1) Alkaloids: - Cocaine; Cinnamyl-cocaine;  Alpha and Beta truxilline; Hygrines.
(2) Coca-tannic acid. (7)

Uses: Stimulant, tonic, restorative, cerebral stimulant, large doses narcotic, externally as anesthetics.

Contents of this page

51. Eucalyptus globulus

Synonyms: Blue Gum Leaves, Austratian Fever Tree.

Vernacular Name: Hnget-chauk-pin.

Botanical origin: Eucalyptus globulus, Labill.

Family: Myrtaceae.

Part Used: The dried scythe-shaped leaf.

Distribution: Taunggyi, Kalaw, Shan States, Maymyo.

Plant: A very tall tree with ash-gray bark, leaves 20-25cm. long, falcate, rather thick, opposite on younger branches and alternate on older ones and whit flowers.

Constituents:
(1) Up to 6 percent of a colourless pale yellow volatile oil of which 70 percent or more is Eucalyptol.
(2) d-pinene and other terpenes.
(3) Resins.
(4) A bitter principle.
(5) Tannin.
(6) Eucalyptic acid.
(7) Calcium oxalate.

Uses: Stomachic, carminative, expectorant, rubefacient, antiseptic and antiperiodic.

Preparation: Nebula Eucalypti, Oleum Bncalypti Chlorinatum, Unquentum Eucalypti, Vapour Eucalypti ampositus (I. P. C.)

Contents of this page

52. Euphorbia hirta

Synonyms:

Vernacular name: Kywè-chaung-myin-si, Kya-bahon.

Botanical origin: Euphorbia hirta, Linn syn. Epilulifera Linn.

Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Part used: Dried stems and leaves.

Distribution: Widly distributed. A common weed occurring frequently on or beside roads and paths

Plant: An erect or ascending hispid annual herb, 1-2', leaves opposite, elliptic-oblong, obovate or oblong-lanceolate obliquely cordate, acute, serrate or serulate.

Constituents:
(1) Gallic acid.
(2) Querecetin.
(3) Traces of an alkaloid.
(4) An essential oil.   (9)
(5) l-Iinosital and an alkaloid xanthorhamnin isolated. (21)

Uses: Respiratory troubles, dysentery, colic and worms in children.

Preparation: Elixir Euphorbiae Compositum Extractum Euphorbiae Liquidum (I.P.C.)

Contents of this page

End of TIL file