Update: 2012-12-17 05:46 AM +0630

TIL

A List of Burmese Medicinal Plants 1

by U Hla Maw, B.Sc., Research Officer, Pharmaceuticals Section, Applied Chemistry,  Research Department, Union of Burma Applied Research Institute, 1959.

Copied from the original (typewriter copy) by U Kyaw Tun (UKT) in 1985 August.  HTML version by UKT, and staff of TIL for staff and students of TIL. Edited by UKT for incorporating into Myanmar Medicinal Plant Database. Not for sale.

index.htm | Top
uhm-indx.htm

Contents of this page:
17 Blumea balsamifera
18 Boerhaavia diffusa
19 Brassica alba
20 Brassica juncea
21 Butea monsperma

Contents of this page

17. Blumea balsamifera

Synonyms: Ngai camphor, Shan camphor

Vernacular name: Hpon-ma-thein

Botanical origin: Blumea balsamifera DC

Family: Compositae

Part used: Leaves

Distribution: Kachin States, Kyaington, Shan States, Tharawaddy

Plant: An evergreen shrub sometimes growing out into a small tree, all softer parts densely appressed-villous

Constituents: 1. Saturated ketone C9H16CO (1)

Uses: Stimulant, antispasmodic, externally it is antiseptic and rubefacient

Contents of this page

18. Boerhaavia diffusa

Synonyms: Spreading Hog-weed

Vernacular name: Payan-nawa

Botanical origin: Boerhaavia diffusa Linn

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Part used: Fresh or dried leaves

Distribution: Pegu, Magwe, Minbu, Meiktila, Kado-Kawhnat, Yawnghwe range (Southern Shan State), a common weed in both fallow and cultivated land Plant: A diffuse, herbaceous plant, root fusiform, root stalk woody, stem prestate or ascending reaching 0.6-0.9 m. long, divaricately branched, slender, cylindric, thickened at nodes, minutely pubescent or nearly glabrous often purplish

Constituents:
1. Alkaloid - punarnavine C17H22NO2 (15)

Uses: Possess very good diuretic properties and is used in cases of oedema and ascites i.e. those due to early cirrhosis and chronic peritonitis

Preparation: Extractum Punarnavae Liquidum (I.P.)

Contents of this page

19. Brassica alba

Synonyms: White mustard

Vernacular name: Mon-hnyin-phyu

Botanical origin: Brassica alba Hook F & T

Family: Cruciferae

Part used: Dried ripe seed

Distribution: Throughout Burma, wild and planted

Plant: An annual herb attaining a height of 0.6 m with pinnatifid leaves arranged in alternate fashion along bristly branches

Constituents:
1. Fixed oil 20-25 %
2. Glcoside - sinalbin
3. Enzyme - myrosin (7)

Uses: Rubefacient, emetic and condiment

Contents of this page

20. Brassica juncea

Synonyms: Black mustard, Brown mustard

Vernacular name: Mon-hnyin-ni

Botanical origin: Brassica juncea Hook F. & T.

Family: Cruciferae

Part used: Ripe seeds

Distribution: Wa State, Kachin State

Plant: An erect annual herb possessing a great variety of forms, leaves radical, large oval or obovate, toothed, tapering into a narrow petiole with leafy appendages, stem leaves, sessile, entire, oblong lanceolate above, petioled and toothed below, small yellow flowers and elongated, slender rounded silique fruits

Constituents:
1. Fixed oil 30-35%
2. Glucoside - sinigrin (Potassium myrenate)
3. Enzyme - myresin
4. Acid sinapine sulphate
5. Proteids
6. Mucilage (7)

Uses: Externally, as a rubfacient and counter-irritant. Internally, as a condiment and emetic.

Preparation: Emplastrum Sinapis (I.P.C.)

Contents of this page

21. Butea monsperma

Synonyms: Kino tree

Vernacular name: Pauk

Botanical origin: Butea monsperma O. Ktze syn. B. frondosa Keen, ex Roxb

Family: Papilionaceae

Part used: Dried juice obtained from the trunk

Distribution: Widely distributed, Pyinmana, Toungoo, Insein, Tharawaddy, Rangoon, Kyaikmaraw, Seikkyi (Moulmein), Taunglelon, Shwenyaung (Southern Shan State)

Plant: An erect tree 12-15 m high with crooked trunk, irregular branches and rounded trifoliate leaves

Constituents:
1. Flowers contain 1.5 % glucoside butrin, 0.3 % butein, 0.04 % butin (16)
2. Kinotannic acid 15-60 % (17)

Uses: Pulvis Buteae Compositus, Pulvis Buteae Seminum (I.P.C.)

Contents of this page

End of TIL file